Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Canon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 20, 2006, 10:59 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 213
Default

Does Canon make a infrared remote control that will work on the Canon S3 IS?

Or S2 being that they are just alike.
arowana is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old May 21, 2006, 12:19 AM   #2
Member
 
sunnyplanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 52
Default

I think the functions should be improved instead of reduced....look for a user guide to confirm it~
sunnyplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2006, 12:38 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 213
Default

What exactly does that mean?

Doesnt seem like much help at all.
arowana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2006, 7:29 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
ELDDJOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 156
Default

The S3 is almost the same as the S2 - no remote.

But the thing is, I think that the remote is hardly needed.

My Canon PowerShot G6 has a remote, but I rarely use it.


ELDDJOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2006, 9:25 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 213
Default

The remote may not be needed for you, but I use one alot.

I went through 3 remotes on my old Olympus C-750.

But thanks anyway, question answered.
arowana is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:08 AM.