Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Canon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jul 22, 2006, 5:47 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
Default

I have decieded to get the S3 and with that I want to take full advantage of it. I have notice reading several topics that the size folks are using varies. I thought at one point I saw the S3 would only recognize 1 Gig , maybe 2 but could only shoot vid to 1. Anyway I have see folks say they use 4 GB card etc so I am trying to figure which is right. As far as vid record time I wonder to as I saw 8 mins at 1 Gig but someone mentioned 38 mins on another question ? Any help before I go out an get a card that does not work would be great

I have looked at the Corsair 133X , Scan Disk Extreme III , or I think Kingston makes one as well. All of these come in 1 - 4 GB but big cost difference

Thanks for any help on this
billtkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Jul 23, 2006, 1:08 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 46
Default

I use a Sandisk ultra II, plenty fast for camera, never a pause in my use

in video or pictures. I too was thinking of a 2 or 4 gig card, decided I'd

use the 1 gig and see if I needed a bigger card. Really don't have never filled

the 1 gig up, shooting pictures and video, YMMV.

Does anybody know if the S2 or S3 can use 4 gig cards ?

James


jcotton55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2006, 1:35 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
Default

With the 1GB card how much vid (time wise) do you get ? I saw someone say 8 mins and that if they used a bigger card the vid would stop after 8 and they would then start another 8 min clip then I guess you could join them on your PC. I am not looking to create home movies but shots at my daughter's soccer / softball would be nice -
billtkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2006, 2:13 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Sintares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 647
Default

The Canon S3 (and S2iirc) are limited to 1gb movies, at top resolution around 8 minutes again iirc..


Sintares is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2006, 2:42 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Thanks , waht is iirc ?

Also so that means anything over a 1 GB card is really a waste ? so it is beeter to get 2 > 1 GB cards than a single 2 GB card ?
billtkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2006, 3:52 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Sintares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 647
Default

The limit is 1gb per movie, not 1gb per card so , once the movie reaches 1gb if you have space left on a bigger card you simply press the movie button again for the next 8 minutes...

If on the other hand you need to swap cards out then that takes time and effort and loses you the opportunity to continue filming with only a small gap as one movie ends and you start a new one with remaining space on a bigger card.

--> IIRC, if i remember correctly
Sintares is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2006, 5:54 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Thanks , I thought "iirc" was some sort of camera setting ! Thanks for the help so far. Do you happen to know the largest size card the S3 will take ? I have seen up to 4GB but they cost a bunch so I would not want to waste money on a card it will not read. I read the Canon site and I can see nothing on it -
billtkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2006, 9:20 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Sintares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 647
Default

The S3 can use 4gb cards.
Sintares is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:28 PM.