Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Casio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Oct 5, 2006, 6:20 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 55
Default

Hi,

there is a new version of the BESTSHOT Editor BestMan available on it´s homepage. It has been updated to version 2.8.0 with added support for Exilim Zoom EX-Z5 and EX-Z60.

Also some more models now support ISO settings higher than ISO 400 and the user interface now highlights the settings that have been changed from default.

Best regards - MacSass


MacSass is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Oct 6, 2006, 8:41 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I would be most appreciative for your assistance on the following:

I am new and sceptical regarding the useof BestMan or Rudi's Bestshot Editor.

Both of these programs have already created Bestshots for us to download and use.

Are these steps correct for adding Bestshots to my Casio EX-Z750.

1. Download the program

2. Take the memory card out of camera.

3. connect my camera to the pc using the usb cradle and push the usb button to put the camera on and be recognized by my pc.

4. Start BestMan or Rudi's Bestshot Editor

5. Select my DRIVE (from camera)

6. Select the BestMan or Rudi's Bestshot Editor SCENE already made by either by right clicking and saving to desktop. Next, drag the chosen scene into Drive Folder of camera.

If correct, The new bestshot scene should now be in the camera's memory for use.

Finally, IS IT PERFECTLY SAFE to add Bestshot scenes to camera?

Thank you,

Richard

[email protected]




themusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2006, 9:33 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 55
Default

Hi,

the process you list is fairly correct that way, some remarks though:

- Make sure the scenes are named as needed for your camera. BestMan automatically proposes the right naming, just replace the "xxx" in the proposed name with a number from 000 to 999.

- Make sure the scene file (ending with .jpe) ends up in the SCENE folder in your camera, not in the root folder. If you have already made some user BESTSHOTs in your camera the SCENE folder will already be there, otherwise just create a folder called "SCENE".

- You can find more detailshere:
http://www.sassenfeld.de/software/bestman/help_e.html


I have not seen a case where a camera has in some kind suffered from a BESTSHOT scene - and believe me - I have tried a lot of weired files and settings on many different models. Worst case I have ever seen is the camera turning off automatically.
This should never happen with ascene created by genuine BestMan (either shareware or registered version).
In case this should ever happen you can always format the memory of your camera and you are back to normal. So if you want to play safe make sure you downloaded your pictures before trying strange things with BESTSHOTs.
As said: This should never happen with scenes created with unmodified BestMan.

Hope that helps - best regards - MacSass

MacSass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2006, 9:45 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Thank you MacSas for taking the time to respond. I am new to trying to do this.

Since Rudi's is Free I will give it a try first. It really would be great if someone like yourself with experience would create a step by step tutorial for a beginner.

Thanks again,

Richard

[email protected]


themusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2006, 3:21 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 55
Default

Hi,

I have updated my instructions a bit to make it more clearer hopefully.

Btw - you can use BestMan for free for all standard parameters fully working, only the advanced parameters are not available in the free version.

For a start BestMan might be a bit more intuitive - but that´s to everybodies own preference and I might be biased here :-)

In case you run into issues feel free to ask - regards - MacSass


MacSass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2006, 3:52 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Excuse me, I am feeling a little lost at this point. You mention that you have updated your instructions. Please send me the link to your instructions.

Richard

[email protected]


themusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2006, 11:24 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 55
Default

Hi,

I don´t want to do a direct link - just check the BestMan homepage (Google for BestMan). Choose "Help for BESTSHOTS" inthe left menu.

Sorry - no direct linking here from my side.

Hope this still helps - regards - MacSass



MacSass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2006, 12:58 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I am having no luck using bestman. I am sure it is something simple that I am overlooking but still need help. Is it possible for you to link me with a person who owns the Casio EX-Z750 that knows what he or she is doing with BestMan?

I really would appreciate help.

Thank you,

Richard

[email protected]


themusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2006, 4:21 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 55
Default

Hi again,

where are you stuck? What do you want to achieve?

There should be several forum users using BestMan that might also be able to help if you let us know what the issue is.

Regards - MacSass


MacSass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2006, 2:10 AM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

All set, I finally figured out how to use BestMan.

Thank you,

Richard
themusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:03 PM.