Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digicam Help > Flash (External)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 6, 2006, 12:41 AM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default

[align=left]Does anyone know if the add on canon 420 units have a preflash?
[/align]
waluongo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2006, 11:02 AM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Default

I solved the pre flash problem by reducing the sensitivity of the photocell in the flash. I masked partially the photocellusing apiece of black paper with a hole on it. The problem is that it just works in a narrow distance range and depends on the camera position. A solution I was about to do is to buildan electronic circuit with aphoto transistor and a couple of CIsthat rejects the first light pulse and triggers the flash through a wire connection in the second pulse.But I bought a camera with a hot shooe connection and I have two solutions: wire it to the flash or install a small and simpleexternal flash on it(without pre flash) and trigger the other ones by light. hope Ihave helped.
Kleber is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:24 AM.