Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digicam Help > Flash (External)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 2, 2006, 1:37 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Hi everyone, I'm going to need a slave for my FZ7 but I can't locate the Vivitar or Phoenix here in Singapore.

I did however find a Sunblitz Slave Flash that works with Digicams as well as normal cameras (is that possible?) and it works with slaveflash and comes with a 12 mth warranty here.

Sunblitz info: http://www.xtri.net/sub_abt_history.htm

Any tips on how I can tell if it works well with the FZ7?


pooky7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old May 2, 2006, 10:53 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
KCan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,625
Default

pooky7 wrote:
Quote:
I did however find a Sunblitz Slave Flash that works with Digicams as well as normal cameras (is that possible?)
Yes, "normal" cameras does not preflash, slave flashes usually has some way to set the number of preflash to ignore.
Some compact 35mm film (normal) cameras preflash too, not only digital ones.

pooky7 wrote:
Quote:
Any tips on how I can tell if it works well with the FZ7?
I would say contact and ask them , make sure you can return the product if it won't work with your camera.
KCan is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:28 PM.