Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Fujifilm

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Oct 25, 2004, 2:14 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Default

:?
Attached Images
 
wxfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Oct 25, 2004, 2:24 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Default

All pictures shot were like the above one. I didn'tdo anything wrong. and my S602has worked well forovertwo years. I just don't know whatIshall do. Thanks in advance !
wxfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2004, 2:37 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Default

This photo was shot yesterdayright before the S602turned bad.
Attached Images
 
wxfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2004, 12:22 PM   #4
Administrator
 
steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,535
Default

Are you using the same memory card? It's possible that the card has become corrupt, I'd try another one before sending the camera for service. Also be sure the batteries are fresh or fully charged. Hope this helps.
steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2004, 7:48 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Thank steve! My S602 has both SM card and MD inside. Both don't work And I'm sure the power supply is enough. Just have no idea so far.
wxfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2004, 10:12 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
GoCubs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 766
Default

You could also try to reset your cam to the default settings. Not sure what settings would cause something as bad as this, but it couldn't hurt to try. Good luck, hope its something simple. I would also suggest you try to find a card you know to be good, ask a friend, or a camera store demo, like Steve said.
GoCubs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2004, 5:58 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
cock3tail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 401
Default

Sorry if I misunderstand,but are you using both cards in the camera at the same time? Only meant to be used one at a time.
cock3tail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2004, 12:17 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Default

I inserted two card(SM+MD) but, of course,I can only use one at a time. I tested and I'm sure the problem has nothing to do with the memory card. Also at the right begin, I reset the setting to default,but doesn't work.

I can't wait. I sent it to Fujifilm yesterday. They said that the mainboad was bad and they can repair it in two weeks. That'll cost me about $170 ... What can I do? Pay it.
wxfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2004, 8:43 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 137
Default

A lot of people keep two cards in the cam as I do with my S7000, Hitachi 2gb microdrive in the CF slot and a 256mb Xd in the Xd slot. You simply tell the camera which one you want to use.

Clyde
Clyde Atkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 AM.