Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Fujifilm

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Oct 7, 2005, 12:10 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
DocX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 114
Default

I wrote this out once had to back space it and lost everything I wrote...

Condensed version.

I run a Cord Camera Photo lab and own a Fuji S7000, I love it. It does everything well. I was excited when Fuji was coming out with a upgrade to my camera. We got the S9000 in today and I put my compact flash card in it and started taking pictures. Im quite disappointed in the image quality. Noise noise noise.. Trying to sharpen these images would only enhance the noise in these images. Here is one of my Photolab. Feel free to d load it and check out the data.. I shot it in auto 9m fine..

Sorry, Im now looking at the Cannon 20d or Nikon d50..

P.S. As you can tell every thing in my lab is Fuji.. I really wanted this to be good. My image upload is cut down big time and still looks crappy..:-(
Attached Images
 
DocX is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Oct 7, 2005, 6:31 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
nickphoto123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,356
Default

Hello,

Can you provide the settings that this shot was taken by using 'Auto'?

Did you use a tripod?

The white balance appears to be ok with your type of lighting.

I don't think one shot is a valid basis to make a decision about a camera.

Regards, Nicholas


nickphoto123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2005, 11:52 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Default

from exif info:

shutter =1/125

f = 2.8

ISO = 400

focal length = 6.2

(no flash)
&KC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2005, 1:04 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
dijkx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 109
Default

ISO 400, it's not a dslr so it's logical there is noise.
dijkx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2005, 7:45 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
nickphoto123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,356
Default

If you could read the 'Safety First' sign and the words above the 'Frontier' on the side of the machine in the original image, such a 400 ISO image from a Prosumer, would be fantastic.

Docx, Can you read these words in your original image?

Regards, Nicholas
nickphoto123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2005, 10:35 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
CCWKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

I don't see noise; I see grain and some focus problems. But that could be because I enlarged the displayed picture. Can you show a portion of the picture that has noise?
CCWKen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2005, 9:49 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
DocX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 114
Default

Sorry to take so long. I was looking for a place I could upload images at full size. I put them in my deviant art account. Im not trying to knock this camera or make anyone feel bad but I figured I would share my results with this camera. Feel free to d load them and check out the data. If you see something here that I could be doing wrong I hope you do, let me know. Other wise there is ether a defect with this camera or the shots are just supposed to be this noisy. again shot in full auto in 9mp fine mode

http://www.deviantart.com/deviation/23820216/


http://www.deviantart.com/deviation/23820384/
DocX is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:03 AM.