Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digicam Help > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Sep 7, 2011, 11:25 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UNITED STATES
Posts: 1,004
Default HELP...Nikon AF MICRO NIKKOR 105mm f2.8 D

Anyone have experience with this lens? I bought a used one and tested it today with D7000. When I tested this combo, the auto focus on the lens only works at F4.5 stop. When I tried the rest of the F stops, the camera LCD shows FEE (I think error). Is it a malfunction or am I missing something?
Also in the first attached picture, what's the function of the little lock indicated with the orange and white dots? It only works at the 4.5 f stop.

Thanks and appreciate it.
Jeff

Name:  2.81.jpg
Views: 7803
Size:  68.8 KB

Name:  2.82.jpg
Views: 4138
Size:  71.5 KB

Name:  2.83.jpg
Views: 4552
Size:  66.2 KB
__________________
http://www.flickr.com/photos/ujefrocnrol/

FZ40 & FinePix J27,28,29
UJEFROCNROL is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Sep 8, 2011, 7:23 AM   #2
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

Set it to f/32.

You are not supposed to use the lens settings for aperture with modern AF cameras. The aperture ring is only there for compatibility with older camera models. Instead, always set the aperture ring to the highest f/stop number (f/32 on this lens, where it's shown in orange). Then, the camera will control the aperture iris based on it's exposure settings.

For example, if you switch to Aperture Priority Mode on your camera's mode dial, you use the control wheel on the camera to vary the aperture (watch your viewfinder to see it changing), not the aperture ring on the lens. The aperture ring on the lens should be set to the highest f/stop number for use with modern film and digital cameras. When it's set that way, the camera will keep the aperture wide open (so that the AF Sensors see more light to focus and your viewfinder is brighter) until the shot is taken. Then, it will close the aperture down to match your exposure settings on the camera at the time the shot is taken.
JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2011, 1:18 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UNITED STATES
Posts: 1,004
Default

Hi Jim,

Thanks for pointing out that orange/white dot switch. Yes, that switch made me confused. Last night I figured out and get some results how it's work correctly. Can you also explain how's the "limit/full" switch function (like scale, I tried that at "full" position, the subject is much bigger and more details than "limit" position.)? Is there anywhere to look for the user manual for this lens?

Thanks and appreciate it,

Jeff
__________________
http://www.flickr.com/photos/ujefrocnrol/

FZ40 & FinePix J27,28,29
UJEFROCNROL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2011, 1:32 PM   #4
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

Some Macro lenses include a switch to limit Focus Range to speed up AF performance in more conditions. For example, if you're not shooting Macros, then there is no need for the lens to include the closer distances when trying to lock focus. That's what the limit position is for with your lens (disables focusing at closer focus distances).

You'll find links to download manuals for most Nikon products on this page:

http://support.nikonusa.com/app/answ...ail/a_id/13948

Here's a direct link to the manual for that lens:

http://www.nikonusa.com/pdf/manuals/lenses/AF/AFSVR_105_f2.8(80)01.pdf
JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2011, 2:09 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UNITED STATES
Posts: 1,004
Default

Thanks again Jim, appreciate it. I'll check the links for details.

Jeff
__________________
http://www.flickr.com/photos/ujefrocnrol/

FZ40 & FinePix J27,28,29
UJEFROCNROL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2011, 2:17 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UNITED STATES
Posts: 1,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimC View Post
Some Macro lenses include a switch to limit Focus Range to speed up AF performance in more conditions. For example, if you're not shooting Macros, then there is no need for the lens to include the closer distances when trying to lock focus. That's what the limit position is for with your lens (disables focusing at closer focus distances).

You'll find links to download manuals for most Nikon products on this page:

http://support.nikonusa.com/app/answ...ail/a_id/13948

Here's a direct link to the manual for that lens:

http://www.nikonusa.com/pdf/manuals/lenses/AF/AFSVR_105_f2.8(80)01.pdf

Jim,

This two links did not have for this lens model AF MICRO NIKKOR 105mm-1:2.8D manual. Any more links?
__________________
http://www.flickr.com/photos/ujefrocnrol/

FZ40 & FinePix J27,28,29
UJEFROCNROL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2011, 2:46 PM   #7
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

Sorry, that link was to a newer model. I don't see a link to a manual for your lens there. You may want to contact Nikon and ask them if they have one online if you can't locate it.
JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2011, 4:19 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UNITED STATES
Posts: 1,004
Default

Thanks for the all info, appreciate it.

I just took some pics with this combo. Handheld and SOOC, my first shots. I just have to get use to with this lens, pretty good. What do you thinks of this lens?

Jeff

Name:  ldb.jpg
Views: 3156
Size:  62.4 KB

Name:  lbd1.jpg
Views: 4615
Size:  48.0 KB

Name:  lbd2.jpg
Views: 3017
Size:  45.7 KB

Name:  ldb4.jpg
Views: 3374
Size:  49.1 KB
__________________
http://www.flickr.com/photos/ujefrocnrol/

FZ40 & FinePix J27,28,29
UJEFROCNROL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2011, 9:02 PM   #9
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

Those look really nice. That takes a steady hand to get them that sharp with a DOF that shallow.

BTW, I noticed that those were recompressed by our forums software.

When you click on the paperclip icon and bring up the Manage Attachments screen to attach images to posts here, you'll see the maximum sizes supported for each file type. For image files, the maximum size in dimensions must not exceed 1024 pixels on the longest side, and the file size should not exceed 253.9KB.

If you do exceed the maximum allowed sizes (either file size or dimensions), the forums software is going to try and resize and recompress the images, and the compression algorithms are not very good. The libraries we use will also strip out the EXIF information from images if the forums try to resize or recompress them.

So, it's a good idea to make sure any images you attach are within the maximum allowed sizes for both dimensions and file size to prevent the forums software from modifying them (as that can result in softer photos).

With most image editors, if you keep the resize your photos so that the dimensions are around 800 to 1024 pixels on the longest side, and use a jpeg quality setting of around 80 to 85% (or 8 if using a 1 to 10 scale), that will keep the file size within limits so that the forums software won't try to modify them.
JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2011, 6:48 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UNITED STATES
Posts: 1,004
Default

Thanks and appreciate it, Jim.

Jeff
__________________
http://www.flickr.com/photos/ujefrocnrol/

FZ40 & FinePix J27,28,29
UJEFROCNROL is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 AM.