Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digicam Help > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jan 25, 2005, 1:59 AM   #11
Baz
Senior Member
 
Baz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 219
Default

Ferny, Thankyou for that. Amazing. You say one can only post one photo. More that that, you need to reply to the post.

I've seen several posts on the photos forum, where people frequently post several photos, in the same post.

Can we do that?
Baz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2005, 2:35 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
ferny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,866
Default

If hotlinking, yes. If attaching an image to a post (uploading to the forum), then no.
ferny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2005, 4:01 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
photosbyvito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,710
Default

hey guys
i had played with an idea...of using a series of uploading, previewing the post, copying the URL of the image,and adding it image tags...to fit multiple on one post..
but it didn't always work..
sometimes it would have 1 picture missing...or 2...or none would work...
so i just went back to replying to my own post...

Vito
photosbyvito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2005, 8:22 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
aladyforty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,964
Default

"You can only post one image at a time. If you wish to upload multiple images you will need to Reply to your post."

it's just a matter of clicking enter after each photo and going back and repeating the process, BUT only if you have a host site like photobucket etc
:-)

aladyforty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2005, 8:23 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
aladyforty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,964
Default

Great Idea setting up thisthread Ferny:-)
aladyforty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2005, 9:15 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
photosbyvito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,710
Default

hey alady...you can add multiple photos to a single post...just not when using steves' "Browse" button below when posting...

only when hotlinking from another site

Vito
photosbyvito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2005, 9:41 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
aladyforty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,964
Default

ahhhh maybe because except for my avatar I use photobucket for all other posts whichis whyI can multiple post, did not realize this. Anyway for anyone wanting to multiple post I would advise that they set up something like photobucket, Ive got 4 sites, talk about overkill:lol:
aladyforty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2005, 6:32 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 122
Default

Hello there. I am trying to post a picture that started out as a jpeg but after cropping it turned into a PPD file. I tried it again and it turned into a PSF file. Neither of which would work. I tried a zip? and that didn't work either. I don't know what to do.

Any ideas?

Thanks. Rob
neekak9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2005, 6:37 PM   #19
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

It needs to be posted as a recognizable image file format if you want it displayed in the forum post. I'd also suggest making sure it's downsized toaround 640x480 or smaller.

I'd suggest using JPEG (.jpg). Your image editor should allow you to pick the file type you use when saving a file (you'll usually see the available options when using an application's "File, Save As" menu choice.


JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2005, 7:06 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 122
Default

Okay. I apparently need to take a class on computers. I have made a totalof three posts here: http://www.stevesforums.com/forums/view_forum.php?id=90and that last two were with the picture made smaller but it looks really huge when I enter that post. I changed them to 640x480 but they still seem too big. There is one other option under the "resize" and it is for "handheld pc 240x320 screen." Would that work better or is there a different way to make them fit better on the screen?

Thanks. And I also don't know how to get all of the incorrect posts that I have added, off of your site.

Rob
neekak9 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:48 AM.