Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digicam Help > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 28, 2006, 3:00 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
kung-fu-alien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 176
Default

I need some advice please.

There is a small hair in somewhere in my D50, and I cannot for the life of meremove it.

Firstly it was in my pictures, as a small mark, then in macro shots it was very prominant.

I have tried it with two lenses, just to make sure it was not the lens, and its still there. The damn thing has just appeared out of nowhere.

My guess is it might have been on one of the lenses, and when I took a shot it got pulled in?

I bought a rocket blower this afternoon and blew air on to the mirror, and the adjacent part that I believe allows my to see the image in the viewfinder, nothing, then I set the camera to lock up the mirror, and there is a small, and I mean millimeters long hair on the sensor, it is just about visible.

Can anyone PLEASE tell me how on earth I remove something from the camera's sensor?

Not knowing much about my camera, I have left it well alone until I get some advice on how to remove it, hence my asking you help.

Someone told me to blow a small blast of compressed air into the camera, but my local camera store told me this is bad for the sensor, so I am lost.

OK, just tried to take a pic again, now the hair on visible in thr viewfinder but not on the picture, can anyone also tell me how this is possible?

I thank you in advance for your help.
kung-fu-alien is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old May 28, 2006, 5:29 PM   #2
rey
Senior Member
 
rey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 949
Default

I wouldn't use a compressed air to blow the sensor. Did you try using the rocket blower to blow the sensor? If that doesn't work, then you have to use sensor swabs. They can be purchase online. Use it at your own risk, but it is common for everyone to use it. On the manual, Nikon says never use swabs, but Nikon Japan actually sells swabs in Japan.

I've had my camera for a few months and I haven't had the need to clean the sensor, not even with a blower. I do use the blower to clean my lens, and lens cap.

Also, make sure you have the camera tilted down when you use the blower so the stuff falls off.

On the last part, you said you can see stuff on the view finder, but not the picture, I don't understand that at all. This could be a separate issue. Try taking shots using different aperture.





rey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2006, 5:33 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
kung-fu-alien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 176
Default

Yep, tried that, things still there :sad:

Do you think an anti-static brush would any good?

I read that there are some available specifically designed to wipe off foreign objects from the CCD.
kung-fu-alien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2006, 5:37 PM   #4
rey
Senior Member
 
rey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 949
Default

I wouldn't use a brush. I know there is a type of brush you can use, but since brushes attract dust themselves, you can never be too sure if they are clean. This is what I've seen others recommend:

http://www.adorama.com/CPSS1.html

There are a lot of sensor cleaning sites, so make sure you google for them. They have step-by-step instructions.

rey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2006, 6:01 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
kung-fu-alien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 176
Default

I am really limited on funds, basically, the camera equipent has cleared me out, so im broke.

Would this be worth investing in at all?

http://www.cameraclean.co.uk/acatalog/info_KE0320.html

I know it means cutting corners, but to be honest I really can't afford £40+ right now for a ccd cleaner.

Here is an example of the hair in a picture, it is on the right hand side, you cant miss it.
Attached Images
 
kung-fu-alien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2006, 6:14 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
pagerboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 483
Default

It almost blends in with the clouds.
pagerboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2006, 6:27 PM   #7
rey
Senior Member
 
rey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 949
Default

Like I said, I've never cleaned my sensors, and I have certainly never used this product. One thing you can do for now is crop it out, since it's in the side.

rey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2006, 6:33 PM   #8
Moderator
 
Nagasaki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 897
Default

You need to clean the sensor with a sensor swab. Until you can do that the best thing you can do is clone it or crop it out.

It's very unlikely the blower will remove dust like this.
Nagasaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2006, 6:33 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
cowboy43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 923
Default

I have used this method many many times on my d-100 amd d2x, just follow all the instructions CAREFULLY and you should have no problem dale...http://http://www.pbase.com/copperhill/ccd_cleaning]http://www.pbase.com/copperhill/ccd_cleaning]http://http://www.pbase.com/copperhill/ccd_cleaning[/url]
cowboy43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2006, 8:45 PM   #10
Member
 
zoegy73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 56
Default

Actually you don't clean the sensor but clean AA filter instead. As mentioned by Cowboy43, you can do copperhill method if airblowing not work. Pecpad only USD 12/100 sheets, and you can make sensor wand by yourself. Use methanol reagent grade (99.99% purity) as cleaning liquid.
zoegy73 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:09 AM.