Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Hybrid Still/Movie/MP3 Digicams

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Nov 5, 2006, 7:05 AM   #11
Moderator
 
fishycomics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NYC NY
Posts: 9,623
Default

AsI am having troubles with my pc (lol):Git takes me time to load up and I get an error for quicktime, I'll pound the heck out of itagain today re-format (grrr)

1 the pic is adorable:|no owrds about it real bright and perfect.

2 the vid it seems when you zoom at the two brushes or lil trees it kinda was distorted or hard to detail the leaves.

that is normal, as well as the background or ski was not blue but overcast.

Some overcast vids are terrable with our hybrids

lastly memory stick, smart card flash card they're all the same. it is sonys signiture of telling you. that it fits ALL SONY PRODUCTS, and today ther are adaptors so hybrid or not its all the same to me.

quicktime or Win media. I preferre win media

and last word pc or mac.
fishycomics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2006, 7:40 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,084
Default

Their proprietry standards are often what keeps me away from Sony Product's although I do have a few such as a Couple of Discmans and a Minidisc. At least the Disman's play standard CD's! They always like to go their own way and create their own unique standard that industry has to adopt from them rather than the other way around.
While it's easy enough getting a compatible card reader for a PC, there are no PDA's, part from the ones Sony use to make of course, that accept memory sticks which means I wouldn't be able to view any photos (or video) I took on a larger screen or send them via the internet there and then!
rgvcam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2006, 8:20 AM   #13
Moderator
 
fishycomics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NYC NY
Posts: 9,623
Default

we have a sony lcd memory stick,a panasonic plasma sd card. cameras that accept sd, but none with memory.

I guess I can find a adaptor for memory to sd or just a matter of time

when I was a kid the folks would say

buy American, wear the union label today it's everything goes.

show your pride and accept what you like. no problem

I preferre placing 5 sd cards to onememory stick anytime in my pocket. but theway it looks thememorystick is more protected nah........
fishycomics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2006, 8:51 AM   #14
Moderator
 
fishycomics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NYC NY
Posts: 9,623
Default

must be putfile other videos play, yours just stopped workin? as well s rgv

something not right :Pnot at you?
fishycomics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2006, 10:28 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,084
Default

Make sure you have Quicktime installed as I uploaded the original .mp4 files from the Sanyo
rgvcam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2006, 11:02 AM   #16
Moderator
 
fishycomics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NYC NY
Posts: 9,623
Default

I am fuly updated quicktime 4.2 up to 7 plus

it is of Putfile and your files I believe, I must say it takes too long for it to view at my end? wonder if it is something else?

the1st link works fine but like I said rgv' it takes a longtime andstarts at 50 % play.
fishycomics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2006, 5:13 PM   #17
Member
 
jam11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 56
Default

i made another one today, but you know, in Germany there is almost always bad weather....like London:G

http://media.putfile.com/DSC-M2-PartII
jam11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2006, 7:09 PM   #18
Moderator
 
fishycomics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NYC NY
Posts: 9,623
Default

jam hands down this is hte better hybrid...........

1 when you zoom in o the ho ordigger whatever it is. there is a faint electronic zooming noise very, very faint.

again why Putfile suddenly changed. quicktime is updated andshowd a lil error for me then it played.

what is the batt time? zoom range, and pic quality?? great job


fishycomics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2006, 1:20 PM   #19
Member
 
jam11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 56
Default

are sure about the faint noise?

i played the clips times and times, but nothing about some electronic noise even!

Maybe its a problem with you putfile:blah:

To take really no electronic noise of the camera!



fishycomics schrieb:
Quote:
jam hands down this is hte better hybrid...........

1 when you zoom in o the ho ordigger whatever it is. there is a faint electronic zooming noise very, very faint.

again why Putfile suddenly changed. quicktime is updated andshowd a lil error for me then it played.

what is the batt time? zoom range, and pic quality?? great job

jam11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2006, 2:21 PM   #20
Moderator
 
fishycomics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NYC NY
Posts: 9,623
Default

it is a zoom noise I hear. serious very faint. on the kodack file I have it's rrealy loud.
fishycomics is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.