Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Kodak

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jan 22, 2007, 1:50 PM   #1
Anj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

I have a Kodak Easyshare CX7430, it has caused me no grief for the last year and a half that I have owned it.

All of a sudden last week, when I was trying to download my pics, I started to receive an error 'Cannot get the device information'???? I am not sure if this is a software problem/WindowsME problem, or USB cable problem.

I have tried the Kodak trouble shooting steps, didn't work. I have tried to uninstall/re-install?? Didn't work.

Any suggestions??

:evil:
Anj is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Jan 22, 2007, 5:15 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 197
Default

Greetings,

Sorry to see that you are having trouble with image transfer.

If you can share more details surrounding your experience, i.e. what are your computers attributes, etc., I am pretty sure we can get you up and running in no time. Although you may have removed EasyShare, did you use the Add/Remove feature and reinstall. Beforeyou reinstall, use the clear option once the program has been removed. You can get it at:

http://www.kodak.com/go/clear

Have you been running version 6 of the EasyShare software? If not and your system updated your program, that might be the reason.

I will look forward to helping further.

Ron Baird
Eastman Kodak Company


Ronbaird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2007, 10:30 AM   #3
Anj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Hi there,

Thank you for your reply!! I used the clear option, and reinstalled, but that still didn't work?? Yes, I was using the Easyshare 6.0 prior to my problem...so I don't think that is the problem.

Another thing I am also noticing is that when I click 'account setup' under the Tools menu, I receive the following error 'Your Kodak Easyshare Gallery cannot be activated at this time. Please try again later'. Are these related???

Thank you for your assistance!!!!!

Anj
Anj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2007, 5:47 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 197
Default

Greetings,

Are you connected to the internet when you are trying these features. They are internet related and unless you have a successful connection you will not be able to use them.

For those that have RR or Comcast or other cable systems you are online all the time. If you are connected by phone modem, you need to connect and then try the features. Is that a possible scenario?

Ron Baird
Eastman Kodak Company
Ronbaird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2007, 5:59 PM   #5
Anj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Hi there,

I am definitely connected to the internet all the time (cable). Is it possible that my USB cable is damaged??

Thanks!
Anj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2007, 10:13 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 197
Default

Greetings,

See if you can get another cable from a friend or relative and try again. If you cannot find anyone let me know. See if changing the cable makes a difference.

Ron Baird
Eastman Kodak Company
Ronbaird is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:25 AM.