Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Kodak

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Nov 21, 2004, 9:49 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default

I've tried to update the firmware of my DC240, but it failed (crashed my computer). Now the camera don't even power up. Is there something i can do to fix it ?! I REALLY love this camera...
xslashx is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Nov 21, 2004, 11:04 PM   #2
Administrator
 
steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,535
Default

Sorry but it is going to require going to Kodak service. You can only update the firmware if the camera is already operational - hence all the warnings about using fresh batteries or an AC power adapter when updating the firmware.
steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2004, 11:15 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default

But here in Brazil, they don't do this kind of service....

There 're some way to make an interface and re-write the firmware directly in the eprom (or "eeprom", i don't know...). There must be some way to fix it. This camera is VERY GOOD - here in Brazil, the other cameras with this quality costs the price of a new computer, and the cheaper ones really sucks.

I really want to make something to fix it.....

Ah, btw, the display is also broken...Kodak sells it ?

I don't know , but how much costs in the USA an used camera of the same quality of the Kodak ? (truly 1.0+ megapixel and 2x optical zoom) ?

Steve, please give me an advice, because i REALLY love my digital camera (and i use it almost all days)...
xslashx is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 PM.