Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Kodak

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Dec 6, 2005, 2:18 PM   #11
E.T
Senior Member
 
E.T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 921
Default

I would suggest running those anti-spyware programs in Safety mode. (press F8 when PC starts and you should get list that option)
In Safety mode Windows doesn't load any extra programs so memory might be free of them and they would be easier to remove.

bill2468 wrote:
Quote:
Can having too many pop up / spy blockers slow down my system?
Same way like malware.
Especially with older PC/with too little memory. (512MB is my minimum for XP)


What I once checked Avast's user interface is badly bloated pile of "candy".
AVG has much more moderate UI.
http://free.grisoft.com/

For very system resource light AV software I would suggest AntiVir
http://www.free-av.com/



But before anything it would be best to download and install firewall to prevent malware from getting to internet. (and new malware in)


After that I would suggest installing Opera as browser to prevent malware getting in using "Internet Exposer".


And hopefully you don't have dialers, those can change number your modem calls to entirely other.

So actually it would be best to keep infected PC completely disconnected from internet (phone socket) and burn required programs to CD-R in neighbour or friends computer. (or use digicam's memory card if you have USB card reader)
E.T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2005, 5:50 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Try searching for a running "winfix.exe" process in your process manager (control + alt + supr, second tab). If that's your case, kill the process and follow the steps in the following page:http://securityresponse.symantec.com...dialler.htmlIf you don't find that process, try the past hijackthis recommendation, that's one of the best ways to find your problem.
FeRiO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2005, 12:40 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
bill2468's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,936
Default

Hello E.T. and other P.C. gurus!

Thanks for akk the advise and recomendations. Too many solutions can be just as mind boggling as none.

As mention Spysweep seems to have done a good job(using trial version). Have not seen the winfix 2005 pop up for a while now. I have been running spysweep before shutting down and the search and destroy program after checking for updates. spysweep finds new cookies that I delete too. The soft porn pop ups are gone too (like a tutorial on portrait lighting)

Thinking of going with Firefox 1.5 but was wondering if this change will effect my current list of favorites?

Will look into adding a free anti spyware program.

The small icon in the area near the digital clock for s&d has a little lock on it, is this normal or is it being blocked from running properly ?

Thanks again, digital regards,

BiLL

:|
bill2468 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2005, 12:51 PM   #14
Junior Member
 
LeggNet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 23
Default

Firefox will import your Internet Explorer favorites. Ez and highly recommended!

Rich
LeggNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2005, 7:27 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
bill2468's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,936
Default

Have down loaded and installed firefox. Not sure how to make it incorporate with my home page currently using I/E.

Had a chat with earthlink support over in India (50% of the time things get lost in the translation soup and their replies make no sense or are just wrong).

She said to oninstall I/E and Firefox would go right in.

Do not want to screw up my e-mails or favorites (favorites are available when I open firefox (closed for the time at bottom of screen while I use I/E to access my e-mail.

Soon time for e-ring and Martha Stewarts Apprentice

Digital regards,

BiLL

:|
bill2468 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2005, 7:04 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
Goofas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 734
Default

bill2468 wrote:
Quote:
The only good Mac is a BIG MAC with extra pickle!

Good machine but when you buy one you become a captive account for available programs and add ons.

I had a Proforma 550 way back but too slow to go on line. Clarris works is a great program though.




Well I had a Packard Bell 233 MMX that was reeeeeal slow and could only be upgraded to 128MB of memory & had 1 PCI slot! That Windows 95 always froze! I would stay away from Intel and Microsoft...:blah:
Goofas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2005, 7:24 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
bill2468's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,936
Default

Thats strange, could be the same reason we do not see any Hugo cars on the Nasscar circuit.

BiLL
bill2468 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2005, 7:14 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Goofas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 734
Default

Never seen a "Hugo". Is that anything like a Yugo?
:-D



bill2468 wrote:
Quote:
Thats strange, could be the same reason we do not see any Hugo cars on the Nasscar circuit.

BiLL
Goofas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2005, 7:55 AM   #19
Senior Member
 
bill2468's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,936
Default

Kud bee
bill2468 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2005, 10:37 AM   #20
Junior Member
 
LeggNet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 23
Default

You can use Firefox without doing anything (like uninstall) IE. As a matter of fact, you will want to keep IE for the occasionaly rogue website that doesn't work with Firefox.

Cheers, Rich
www.leggnet.com


LeggNet is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:08 PM.