Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Kodak

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Dec 5, 2005, 8:42 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
bill2468's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,936
Default

When ever I go on line I get a pop up for winfix 2005 that makes my panic ware pop up blocker sound like a machine gun and my cursor into a red ring with a slash through it (like prohibited icon). I have avast virus protection and search and destroy anti spyware. Had to try 3 times to get on line till I was able to come here!

Any solution to this delema (a simple one would be best)

BiLL

:?
bill2468 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Dec 5, 2005, 9:14 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
LeggNet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 23
Default

Here's a place to start....

Download and run all 3 of the following:

1. Lavasoft AdAware (www.lavasoftusa.com)
2. Microsoft AntiSpyware (www.microsoft.com/antispyware)
3. Spybot Search & Destroy (www.safer-networking.org)

hth... Rich


LeggNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2005, 9:31 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
bill2468's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,936
Default

just loaded and ran spysweep / found one pop up and 85 cookie/spyware things.

I USE EARTHLINK AND IN IT'S TOOL BAR IT SHOWS THE NUMBER OF COOKIES, WAS 380 (NO IDEA FROM WHERE) AFTER SPYSWEEP WENT DOWN TO 218.

never had this many cookies when I was on windows 98 (on xp home since august this year)

I have s&d

Dumped the microsoft one and replaced it with panic ware pop up blocker

BiLL

:cart:
bill2468 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2005, 9:36 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
LeggNet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 23
Default

In my experience, no single program gets all the spyware. Each program will catch some. This is why you might want to run several spyware programs to help with the problem.

Cheers, Rich

...And since this is a photo forum, I've attached one...


Attached Images
 
LeggNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2005, 10:09 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Goofas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 734
Default

Get a Mac.
Goofas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2005, 1:13 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
bigdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Thach Alabama
Posts: 14,981
Default

That photo just goes to show that copy cats don't always have fur!

Dawg


I run Spybot, Ad Aware, Spyware Blaster and spyware guard!

bigdawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2005, 2:03 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
LeggNet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 23
Default

I shot it last summer at Sea World Texas. Reminds me of the line in the movie My Cousin Vinnie. "Yeah, you blend..."
LeggNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2005, 9:03 AM   #8
E.T
Senior Member
 
E.T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 921
Default

1. If you use IE change browser to Firefox or Opera.... IE is plain garbage vacuum sucking every malware it can find to your PC.

2. Install firewall software and if you have ADSL modem change it to routing mode.(NAT)
Now after Symantec/Norton Bloatware bought Sygate away Kerio might be one of the best options.

3. Run Hijackthis and post its log
E.T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2005, 12:52 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
bill2468's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,936
Default

THANKS ET !

Will look into (look into is a nice way to say I will get my brother to do it)

Spysweep did some good, found over 30 spy cookies (never found spy cookies with search and destroy).

I have switched to avast anti virus program (it's free) and seems to work well. Previous program was p.c.cillin (not free) but did not auto up date. It would advise of up date that had to be down loaded and installed (timely when on dial up since dsl is non in my neighborhood in Brooklyn, NY)

The soft core porn pop ups (girls looking for guys, girls in your area) have decreased. Not offended but they pop up when reading mail or other web info.

Can having too many pop up / spy blockers slow down my system?

BiLL
bill2468 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2005, 1:01 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
bill2468's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,936
Default

The only good Mac is a BIG MAC with extra pickle!

Good machine but when you buy one you become a captive account for available programs and add ons.

I had a Proforma 550 way back but too slow to go on line. Clarris works is a great program though.

You will always get more for your buck by avoiding the Mac (memory, hd space, speed etc.)



BiLL

:|
bill2468 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 PM.