Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Konica Minolta

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 29, 2005, 2:36 AM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
Default

When it first appeared I was also using RAW. However the real error seems to be that it never stops writing to the card. I was using multishot RAW, it writes away the first shot and seems to get stuck writing the second shot.

If you leave it long enough system error eventually comes up. If you press the shutter button or the on/off button it comes up straight away.

I thought it was a faulty memory card and got this replaced, however yesterday it started on the new card. On the last card it seemed to only happen on the first few pictures on the card, once I had got past 5 pictures it was fine. I thought, therefore, that there was a duff bit on the card.

On both cards it started when I was shooting raw, however, once it starts it will continue even if you do not shoot in raw. Its great if formatting the card sorts it but not much use if you have to avoid using RAW.

Anyone else any thoughts?
Agrajag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2005, 1:18 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Default

The circumtances were exactly the same. I was using the RAW format and the camera needs at least 5-10 secs to write to the CF card. I did not care if the red light is still flashing and this was most probably the issue. Now, taking into account the long period of time I have no problems at all!

Best

Pshemek
pshemek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2005, 4:47 AM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
Default

I am not so sure. I am sure I did not switch off the camera while writing the image out. I was clicking away at a couple of mates windsurfing. In fact both occasions when it started I was taking pictures of people windsurfing!

My conditions where:
Shutter priority, @ 1/250
Raw
Multishot high speed
Miserable weather, although good for windsurfing.

Since I formatted the card it has stopped, although I am sure it will be back. I don't think it is just going to go away. I am sure I formatted the last card and it returned.

Keep in touch if it should reappear on anyones camera, will we have more clout if we hassle KM as a group.

Gareth
Agrajag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2005, 9:34 AM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
Default

I have had the system error again today. This time I was not using raw, although I had just switched off raw. The card was MT at the time.

The mystery deepens.

Gareth
Agrajag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2005, 12:04 PM   #15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Problem understood, but no absolute solution yet.

The camera writes out a THM file with the pictures. If the camera creates a picture pict0001.jpg it will write out pict0001.thm. If for some strange reason pict0001.thm is already on the card the system error occurs. The numbers are irrelevent. It could be pict0004.thm

It would appear that photoshop elements does not delete the thm file when it deletes the images off the memeory card. There may be a setting I have not yet come across.

Anyone got any more info?

Gareth
Agrajag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2005, 12:46 PM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
Default

I also had file number memory switched off therefore it was restarting the file numbers. I have changed this so the file numbers keep going up. This of course means that the thm files will build up, however, a format every now and them should sort that out.

Gareth
Agrajag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2005, 5:47 PM   #17
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default

I am the third person with this problem. I did the same thing with the CF cards. Tried all kinds of things to no avail.

Today, my wife stopped by a Ritz Camera store where they sell the A200. She was talking to one of the staff and they suggested that if we had changed CF cards and the problem persisted, that we might have a bent pin.

So when she came home, I checked the pins. Sure enough one was leaning on the next one. I took a small screwdriver and gently moved it back into position. Be careful not to break it.

I put one of our LEXAR (WA) 1 Gb CF cards in the slot and pushed it carefully into the camera. It seated with a soft click. I didn't feel like I was forcing it like before.

I turned on the camera and took 40-50 pictures, one right after another, not waiting for the blinking red light to catch up.

I believe we have a fix here.
bizcard1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2005, 3:19 AM   #18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
Default

I have contacted KM and they claim I am an idiot and should not be let out on my own. They deny all knowledge of a problem and want me to send my camera back. I don't think they have tested the problem correctly.

I can create the problem completely consistantly as and when required. Would someone else mind trying to recreate the problem to see if they get it?

It would appear that the camera cannot overwrite a thm file if it already exists.

Gareth
Agrajag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2005, 7:12 PM   #19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default

I also had that problem, but in a bit different way.

I certainly moved zoom from tele end to wide very fast (not to final position, trough). Then I got that message. camera stopped responding for any key for about 5 seconds, so i decided to remove battery. Just When I opened battery door, the camera made 3 shots in a row (heard shutter sound) and switched off.

After I turn it back, and everything is ok, but the last 3 "shots" are not stored.
A-lex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2005, 8:02 AM   #20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Hi guys,

I have been looking online now for the past 2-3 days, without finding anyone with a similar case orproblem as mine. From what i've read, top to bottom... well it looks like i've got somewhat the similar problem if not exactly the same.

I've found another guy online who has described most similar symptoms to mine and has described the behaviour of his cam something like "view mode only". Why?

Our cams both, behave in the following manner. We cannot capture any more pics or videos anymore but we can view all pics or videos existing on the card. But i cannot delete them either. I have gone through the menu of the cam trying to format the card but although it says Format completed the files are all there!!!

Briefly, story starts like this.. Got my cam last week. with1GB SanDisk flash card.(for 60 bucks i said hey what the hell....)

Started taking photos (without going through manual or modes), so i was actually getting RAW shots @ 3264x2448 pix. Got a few videos as well. Didn't really pay any attention when i was capturing the shots if "writing" LED of card was blinking so i may not have waited for the write to finish completely before i took the next shot. I hope i didn't damage the card but can you really damage it like that to a point you will read onwards?

For3 first days, i was capturing like crazy (gotta admit it) - sorry my first camera (never had one before), and at some point it just stopped capturing. Any time i tried to capture -->> "System Error" and camera power off.Tried Resetting anything i could find in camera menu and last tried formatting the card but with no effect.

Has anyone anywhere gotta clue of what can i do else? Tried to format card onPC with Camrea connected via USBbut with no effect (I know that this is really stupid and shouldn't be tried in the 1st place but i couldn't help but try anything!!!). Still seems i cannot write to card. But i wont get a new one at least not if i try all options (i've justbought them both! They're not even 2 weeks old!!!!)

Called local Konica Support here, they haven't got a clue they say ... (really annoys me!!! :|) and they say they willmost likely(probably) ship it overseas for further checks.

To sum it up - without being a cams specialist, i'm pretty much sure it's the card and not the cam since a friend of mine whoat least knows more than me, told me to check the cam by removing the card, take a pic and see if it works. If you get a "System Error" when you try this way, then it's definitely something to do with the cam as well and you should take it ASAP for a check to your local dealer before warranty expires. (This method was also recommended by Konica's Support here by phone)

If camera works without card then obviously its the card. I have verified this. My problem is i want to fix the card without getting a new one. But it seems that i cannot in any way write to it.... Any ideas please????

Oh and if you need anything else to ask, go ahead..

Cheers,
Eros



dta1eros is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 PM.