Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Konica Minolta

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jul 27, 2006, 11:51 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default

i have a konica digital revio KD-500z camera.....and i use a scandisk 256 Mb memory....it worked fine a couple days ago, but not anymore.....
whenever i put that card in it says DON'T FORMAT
i also tried it with my aunts Kodak 512Mb Scandisk memory too, but it said the SAME thing....someone PLEASE HELP
THANK YOU!!
aztek13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Jul 27, 2006, 12:18 PM   #2
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

Ignore the "Don't Format" and Format the card via the camera's menus for Format (not with a PC).

Something got translated wrong from Japanese. It's really telling you that it needs formatting (you've got corrupted memory cards). ;-)

After opening the cover to turn on the camera, press menu, then scroll to Setup, then select Format and answer yes when prompted.

BTW, Konica had speciific warnings on the memory card compability page for your model at one point that using a Sandisk 256MB Secure Digital Card could cause this model to malfunction with errors.

Only Toshiba and Panasonic cards (or brands using the same components) were tested as compatible in 256MB size with this model. In 512MB size, only cards using Panasonic Components were considered to be compatible by Konica.

So, it's not uncommon to see corrupted media problems with larger Sandisk Secure Digital Cards in this model.

I'd suggest updating the camera's firmware if you haven't already done so. Newer firmware may help with better memory card compatibility.

Support Page for Downloading Firmware Version 3.38A for KD-500z:

http://www.konicaminoltasupport.com/...re.3976.0.html

I'd also suggest formatting a memory card with the camera's menus for format, prior to every use.

It's just as fast as deleting your images anyway, and formatting it via the menus insures that you always start out with a fresh FAT (File Allocation Table), just the way the camera expects (since the camera is performing the format).

JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2006, 12:25 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default

THANK U SOOOOO MUCH.....but i got one more problem....when i go to the MENU n format it to the camera.....it says UNABLE TO FORMAT.....dam, wat does that mean???
aztek13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2006, 12:30 PM   #4
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

That's not a good sign.

Have you got a card reader? If so, try to format the memory card with it. But, make *sure* to select FAT as the file system type, because Windows will default to a 32 Bit FAT (File Allocation Table) by default (which is *not* compatible with your camera).

So, after "right clicking" on your card reader under "My Computer", select Format. When the next screen comes up, you'll see a drop down list for File System Type. Select FAT for the correct type that is compatible with your camera.

If you can't get it to format that way, try it in another camera (using another camera's menus for format).

After you get a good format (either with another camera or with a PC), then make sure to format it with your camera's menu choice for format before using it again.

If it won't format with another camera or using a card reader, chances are, the card is defective (it happens).

JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2006, 12:34 PM   #5
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

One other thing...

If the cards will work in another camera (you can format them), and you still can't format them in your Konica, try cleaning the contacts on the cards (rub them on a pair of jeans if nothing else), and try inserting and removing the cards a few times to help with any oxidation on contacts.

Sometimes a bit of oxidation can form on the card contacts in a camera (so that they're not getting a good enough connection).

Make sure the tiny lock/unlock switch on the card is in the unlocked position, too.
JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2006, 12:37 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default

ok, THANK U SOOOOO MUCH...ill try it thnxs!!
aztek13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2006, 12:41 PM   #7
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

If you've got a smaller card that works (even the small Toshiba 16MB SD card that came with it), try updating your firmware if nothing else works (you have to copy a KD-500z.biin file to a Secure Digital card that works in it to update the firmware)

Again, Konica had specific warnings that using Sandisk 256MB cards would could cause this camera to malfunction with errors (and larger Sandisk cards also had problems in this model).

That's rare for a camera manufacturer to single out a specific memory card brand as not being compatible. New firmware will probably help that issue.

Let me know if none of the above works. I know a few "tricks" that may get one working again, depending on the problem.


JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:45 PM.