Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Kyocera / Yashica

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jan 4, 2005, 6:07 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 37
Default

Hi all,

I'm using the M410r and when i take pictures indoors in medium light conditions,
with the built in flash the pictures come out almost completely black..
If i shoot them without the flash the come out better but to dark, therefore
i would like to use the flash... Distance to the subject is less then 2 meters
The camera is set to auto mode and the filter adaptor is always on with
a B&W010 uv-filter... Any tips ????

Regards,

Mr_Vandepotgerukt

mr_vandepotgerukt is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Jan 4, 2005, 10:33 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 238
Default

are you using it in ext mode? or are you using a scene mode?
5teve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2005, 3:01 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 37
Default

Hi steve,

The camera is in full auto mode...

regards,

Mr_Vandepotgerukt
mr_vandepotgerukt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2005, 6:11 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 238
Default

apologies i didnt read your post properly!

try using the default settings in ext mode (which is what i run on mostly!) and see how they turn out..... like i said i dont have any problems with the flash side of things if anything they come out a little too bright.

just another thought i doubt it will be it tho... i know the camera supports a fill in flash (being a newbie im not sure how this works) but im not sure what effect this would have... sorry just throwing ideas about!

steve
5teve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2005, 6:39 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 37
Default

Steve,

I just checked the data from several pictures i took and everything looks fine
no flash ,low shutter speedwith flash, high shutter speed. Now i come to
thinkto it that it might have something to dowith the batteries maybe theflash
was not able to charge properly i'll test that..

I'm looking for a slave flash to support the built in flash and i'm looking at a
suntax 9000 Ets anyone got something about that ?? its going for 79 euros
I have been looking for the vivitar df200 as well but its very hard to get it here
and will cost over 120 euro....

regards,

Mr_Vandepotgerukt
mr_vandepotgerukt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2005, 8:56 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
gerrard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 131
Default

Once in a while I have had this problem-very dark pics with flash, I was thinking about returning the cam , but then I switch the cam off and on and Its Ok. As you mentioned it could be that this may happen when the batteries are nearly completly discharged. Also it might be somthing to do hith settings

I suggest you reset the cam from the setup menu and then retry in auto.

I have taken thousends ofphotos with tte M410r and consider thisproblem only as a small glitch.

But if you are having this problem Continuasly you defenitly have a problem.
gerrard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2005, 9:01 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
gerrard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 131
Default

Sorry Ihad not read your last message .It seems your problem has cleared up.

Bye
gerrard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2005, 10:58 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 37
Default

Thanks for thinking along gerrard, don't get me wrong i love the camera
but it's a real shame when you miss a very nice shot due to this.. I'll be testing
the battery thing and i'll post the results here..

regards,

Mr_Vandepotgerukt
mr_vandepotgerukt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2005, 11:09 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 37
Default

Problem solved...

What actually happend is that for some extra grip i would lay 1 or 2 fingers
aroundthe lens barrel, thisdoes not block theflashas it is high enough on the
camera of course i though of that.....
I just forgot thatthis waythe flash sensorgets blocked..:G

regards,

Mr_Vandepotgerukt
mr_vandepotgerukt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2005, 3:30 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
gerrard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 131
Default

Thats good. Maybe I did the same and did not notice.

Bye


gerrard is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:45 AM.