Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digicam Help > Memory Cards, Microdrives, Card Readers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Nov 30, 2005, 12:33 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 66
Default

My camera (A620) can read and write to the card no problem. I have two different PCMCIA adapters and two 1GB SD cards.

Windows says 'The disk in drive E is not formatted'. If I try to format it (quick or normal) it fails. (I have successfully formatted it inside the A620 though)

I have tried Partion Master, Image Recovery Tool, installing RealOne, downloading all windows updates, etc.

I have this problem on my wife's laptop with a native pcmcia slot, and on my desktop running a SCSI to PCMCIA device.

I would like to avoid using cables to the camera.

These devices worked perfectly with a CF adapter reading my old CF cards.

Thanks

Chris


alkemyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Dec 3, 2005, 11:14 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 66
Default

I got both cards to read on another's USB setup. I noticed the 'name brand' PCMCIA adapters I thought I was buying are actually generic chinese replacements.

I ordered another set from buy.com of the real deal (difference in price was $2 each)....

hopefully this solves the problem.
alkemyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2005, 9:05 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
rjseeney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Taylor Mill, Kentucky
Posts: 2,398
Default

Are your SD cards the newer, high speed cards?? If so, if your reader is a little older (I'm guessing it is...I haven't seen a SCSI device in a while) it may not be compatible with with your newer cards. I have this issue with my Epson printer with a built in reader. The device is not compatible with the higher speed cards.
rjseeney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2005, 7:11 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 66
Default

My SCSI device is the same as Steve here has reviewed...it is a little older, but the PCMCIA'Adapter should be what's at fault there. I have at least 80MB/s I can hancle on the bus.

Oddly my wife's laptop failed reading these cards too. I have some new laptops (Dell Latiitude) at the office I may try this one.

Thanks

Chris
alkemyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2005, 11:31 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 66
Default

Is there an update available for PCMCIA cards to read Hi-speed SD?

The laptop at work is fine with the card. I really don't want to go to USB...

Thanks

Chris
alkemyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2005, 3:44 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
rjseeney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Taylor Mill, Kentucky
Posts: 2,398
Default

Have you checked microtech support??? I don't know if this is something that can be fixed via a firmware update. You're best bet is probably a card reader. They are inexpensive and easy to use...just make sure it can read at you're cards rated speed, which shouldn't be an issue if it is a newer model.

Why the reluctance to use a USB cable??
rjseeney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2005, 5:14 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 66
Default

i have a call into SCM, they have a new SCSI device that's a pure card reader (PCD-60B for $399).

Iwould like to avoid USB because extra cables and slower performance...however, I may have to replace my 3.5 SCSI reader with a USB one. I have one USB header left on my motherboard. My wife will have to get a new laptop to avoid having to use a desktop reader.

She is looking to upgrade to a i/Powerbook after christmas, her current VAIO is a japanese version and is just a PIII 933.
alkemyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2005, 6:40 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
rjseeney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Taylor Mill, Kentucky
Posts: 2,398
Default

You could always upgrade with by adding a USB2 bus card and a card reader for alot less than $399. As long as the reader you buy can take advantage of usb2, performance should not be an issue. This wouldn't solve the cable issue but would certainly be more economical, at less than $100.
rjseeney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2005, 6:27 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 66
Default

I already have USB2 in my rig. My wife's laptop is not.


alkemyst is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:56 PM.