Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digicam Help > Newbie Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jul 24, 2005, 11:23 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 59
Default

Is there a upgrade to make this camera picbridge compatiable?????
jaydee is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Jul 24, 2005, 1:55 PM   #2
Administrator
 
steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,535
Default

I'm pretty sure the answer is no. Pictbridge was added when they started using the newer Digic processor so it's more than firmware.
steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2005, 6:21 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 59
Default

Thanks Steve, I went to Canon's web site & they do have a fireware upgrade for the A70 so it's picbridge compliant. I just uploaded the firmware to the camera. Although now I can't see any difference in the menus, maybe there doesn't have to be. And after I did that I was thinking a didn't have to make it picbridge because I'm buying the Canon ip4000 printer, am Iright that the camera doesn't need to be picbridge if yer buying the same brand????in this case Canon?????

Also is it worth the wait for the ip4200, in yer opinion???


jaydee is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:29 AM.