Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Nikon dSLR

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Nov 22, 2006, 3:05 AM   #1
Member
 
jbigfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 72
Default

If I format my CF card and start my session by shooting pictures in the RAW format, is it possible to switch to storing in .jpg in the middle of the session, before I offload the pictures to the computer and start a new card?
jbigfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Nov 22, 2006, 3:54 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 215
Default

I have the D50 and often switch from RAW to JPEG and back mid-session - it causes no problems. I cannot see why the D70 should be any different.

Keith.
keith1200rs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2006, 4:17 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
rjseeney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Taylor Mill, Kentucky
Posts: 2,398
Default

You can switch as much as you want between all available formats. If you're that likely to run out of space, perhaps a bigger/additional card is needed.
rjseeney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2006, 3:52 AM   #4
Member
 
jbigfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 72
Default

Thanks, guys. I just got a 1G card, and I can get about 90 shots in the RAW format, but I just wanted to be able to cram a few more in there, should I need to, using .jpg as a bail-out. I do want to get a bigger card, but that's down the road.
jbigfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2006, 7:06 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Default

You should be able to get over 170 RAW images on a 1GB card in a D70. But the frame counter may not reflect that unless your D70 has the latest firmware update.

One of the fixes in the latest firmware version was the frame counter for RAW files. It originally counted RAW files as if they were uncompressed -- but the D70 shoots only compressed RAW.

Rick
Rick Popham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2006, 2:09 AM   #6
Member
 
jbigfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 72
Default

Would this be the 2.0 upgrade?
jbigfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2006, 5:29 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Yes, Version 2.0 (I just checked). The D70 will fit 170+ RAW files on a 1GB card even if you don't upgrade the firmware, but the counter won't accurately reflect it.

Rick
Rick Popham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2006, 7:18 PM   #8
Member
 
jbigfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 72
Default

I just upgraded the firmware -- that is a heap o'pictures!
jbigfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:56 AM.