Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums >

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Apr 30, 2008, 11:32 AM   #21
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

You could probably use a Tamron or Kenko Pro TC with it OK. I think the Kenko Teleplus 300 Pro includes a electronics that are supposed to report the corrected aperture (some TCs do and some don't). The 1.4x is around $200 new:

Kenko 1.4x Teleplus Pro 300 DG Teleconverter at B&H for $194.95

I don't know what others would work (sometimes you can have optical element clearance problems with a TC).

JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2008, 9:07 AM   #22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 242
Default

There are a few dust spots on the tokina when I look at it wide open up to a light. Is there any way to remove the spots?


Angel L. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2008, 9:10 AM   #23
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

If it's internal, I wouldn't worry about it. A lens can be pretty dirty without you being able to see a problem with the photos because of it.

JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:29 PM.