Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Nikon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Aug 29, 2005, 2:29 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: OKLAHOMA
Posts: 200
Default

ihave ver #1.4.can i go direct to 1.7 and skip 1.5.??:?
quinton is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Aug 29, 2005, 2:13 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Yes. The Nikon Knowledge Database instructions state that the firmware upgrade can be used on versions 1.5 and earlier. My 8800 also came with 1.4, and I had no problems upgrading it directly to 1.7.
CluelessNewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2005, 2:16 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: OKLAHOMA
Posts: 200
Default

thank you for your reply and help.:|
quinton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2005, 6:31 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
The Scubbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 294
Default

I upgraded from 1.3 to 1.4 and then to 1.7. Each time, I tried at least 5 or six times using this computer and couldn't get it to work. Then I tried on my laptop using the exact same proceedure and it worked ! I have no idea why the computer makes a difference, with the note that the laptop has more RAM and a faster processor. Beats me !

Steve
The Scubbler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2005, 6:36 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
digcamfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,422
Default

Hey, Scubbler! :-)

Did you see any performance boost in your 8800after going to 1.7?
digcamfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2005, 12:11 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
The Scubbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 294
Default

Hi DCF ! I feel compelled to update when I see new firmware as it's free, but don't really know what it's done ! I think the carbon monoxide emissions are reduced, but I'm only guessing ! The most satisfying thing about installing new firmware is realizing I haven't screwed the camera up afterwards !

style="BACKGROUND-COLOR: #000000"How's your summer been ? We're heading up to northern British Columbia to scouthousing and a possiblemove back to the wilds. May be a pipe dream, but I'll let you know.

style="BACKGROUND-COLOR: #000000"

style="BACKGROUND-COLOR: #000000"Steve
The Scubbler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2005, 2:40 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 118
Default

Hi everyone,

My 8800, which I bought in February this year, is still running 1.3. I wonder if I could upgrade straight to the latest version? Has anyone tried that?

greetings from

Angie
frailea123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2005, 2:39 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: OKLAHOMA
Posts: 200
Default

frailea123 wrote:
Quote:
Hi everyone,

My 8800, which I bought in February this year, is still running 1.3. I wonder if I could upgrade straight to the latest version? Has anyone tried that?

greetings from

Angie
the nikon tech said yes you can skip an upgrade and go to 1.7.we tried 5-6 times and it wouldnt work on my camera at least.we had to do it one at a time.:|
quinton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2005, 2:40 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: OKLAHOMA
Posts: 200
Default

quinton wrote:
Quote:
ihave ver #1.4.can i go direct to 1.7 and skip 1.5.??:?
actually i ended up with 1.3
quinton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2005, 8:41 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 142
Default

I still have 1.3. Tried a few times to upgrade, but no luck. May just take camera into a store and let them do it. Any suggestions for me on how or why. Thanks.
photo118 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:22 AM.