Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Olympus dSLR

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Mar 25, 2007, 10:15 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Default

I just recently updated the firmware 1.2 on my Olympus E500 and now my Compact Flash card went from showing over 400 available slots for pictures to 64. I've tried 2 different Kingston cards 1024 MB each with the same result. I'm beyond frustrated.

Is there anyway to reset back to version 1.1?

Is there a reset button on the camera at all?

Thank you very much.
Combatvet is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Mar 25, 2007, 10:42 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Mikefellh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 1,707
Default

After installing the firmware upgrade the camera is automatically reset for the upgrade to take effect, and this sets the camera to the factory defaults.

What probably happened is your resolution setting has been changed from HQ, to SHQ (or some other resolution setting's been changed)...all you have to do is change it back to what you set it to before...no big deal.

This goes for any other settings you've changed too.

As for going back to 1.1, why would you want to?

And if you did a reset (available via setup menu 2), you'd be in the exact same spot as you are now, the factory defaults!
Mikefellh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 10:55 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Default

What would be the best setting for overall quality of photo's? While I don't need professional quality I'd like to have it as close as possible with my limited DSLR experience.

This was a monumentous splurge for me so I guess I need to invest in a class on how to use it.

Thanks for your initial post Mike, it helped.
Combatvet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 11:20 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
-=edge=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 220
Default

hey CV, did you get that Omnibounce?
-=edge=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 11:32 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Mikefellh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 1,707
Default

Combatvet wrote:
Quote:
What would be the best setting for overall quality of photo's? While I don't need professional quality I'd like to have it as close as possible with my limited DSLR experience.

This was a monumentous splurge for me so I guess I need to invest in a class on how to use it.
Here's a good site to start with learning what the settings do:
http://www.wrotniak.net/photo/oly-e/e500-using.html

and customizing the E-500:
http://www.wrotniak.net/photo/oly-e/e500-sett.html

While you're at those pages there's lots more info that can be found by clicking the "Other Articles" link at the top of the page.

Most who shoot JPEG will use SHQ unless they need to cram more pictures onto the card.

When you get more advanced you can get into RAW. RAW is the RAW data from the CCD and you can manipulate it in the computer without losing data, changing things like white balance and decide whether you like the image with or without noise reduction...anything you do with a JPEG image will lose data, RAW will not. You can also change the exposure value if you made the image too bright or too dark.
Mikefellh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2007, 5:41 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Sure did, thanks bud!


Thanks for the additional info on the E500.

-=edge=- wrote:
Quote:
hey CV, did you get that Omnibounce?
Combatvet is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 AM.