Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Olympus

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 27, 2004, 8:41 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 37
Default



I have a C-50Z. Playing with the pictures' resolution settings I noticed that SHQ and HQ have the same picture size 2560x1920, but also noticed that SHQ used twice the amountof memory than HQ.

Is it really worthto use SHQ instead of HQ and sacrify half of the memory space?

Thanks,

jmdavila is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old May 27, 2004, 11:20 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Indian Rocks Beach, FL
Posts: 4,036
Default


If you regularly run out of space on your card maybe HQ would be a good alternative to missing pictures. I have had a C50 for 2 years and have never taken anything but SHQ because I want the versatility of being able make large prints or make prints from small sections of a print blown up.

The difference in file size is caused by the compression of the file. A 5Mp uncompressed TIFF is 14.4 Mb, so even SHQ at about 2Mb is somewhat aggressive compression. Cameras with a true SHQ mode will generate 5Mp JPGs in the 3.5Mb range. Compress a 14.4Mb image down to 1Mb and you start picking up artifacts. If you don't crop or post process and only get 4 X 6 prints you will never see the difference.

I want to be able to print 13 X 19 prints from my C50, and SHQ is marginal. The viewfinder shows only 85% of the scene and I don't shoot with the LCD so there is a little cropping usually has to be done. TIFF is totally impractical for write times even if I wanted to buy an extra card. So I'm stuck with the Oly "false" SHQ as the best I can get. As I said you won't see the difference if you just have Wal-Mart print 4 X 6s or view them at computer screen size.
slipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2004, 3:49 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 37
Default



Thanks a lot for the info.
jmdavila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2004, 9:23 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 170
Default

Where I notice the difference is when there are sharp high-contrast lines in the photo, such as in a photo of a printed billboard. The JPEG compression algorithm will create artifacts near the edges of the lines.
Pooperdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2004, 4:41 PM   #5
blr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 339
Default

I have a C5050 and as pointed out before use SHQ only for large prints and crops. I´ve actually printed up to A4 from HQ images with no visible JPEG artifacts
blr is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:58 PM.