Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Olympus

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jun 2, 2006, 12:59 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
gold4knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Default

Has anyone experience this problem when tranfering files from the camera and it will return an "unexpected parameter" after transferring about 5 to 6 files.
The problem never failed to occur.
I would have to shut off the camera or unplug the usb port, then try to transfer again. After 5 - 6 files, the error again, and the file will be "lost" (it's still in the memory card just the computer can't find it.
If the folder opened in thumbnail view, i won't be able to transfer at all.

Any help or views is appreciated.

Thanks
gold4knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Jun 2, 2006, 2:24 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 80
Default

ive never had a problem with my 740 .. and ive had just a lil over a year .. with a used XD card that ive had over 6 months now .. mayb it could be your card .. once you get all the pics off (if you can) try formatting the card in the camera and take some test pics and see if it will load .. or if you have a card reader see if it does the same with the reader.. it might just be your card and not the camera ..

good luck

Marion
Marn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2006, 12:51 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
gold4knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Default

well, getting the external card reader would require me to spend money, currently not a very prospective option for me.
As for formating the card, been there done that, SSDD
Happened with all the cards I have, 16mb (c/w the camera), 64mb, 128mb all olympus brand, none generic.
My camera's out of warranty now, so i won't be sending it for repairs. will cost a lot for the repairs here (in relative to our cost of living)
I just sent my still underwarranty PSS2Is for E18 (would have cost me 1/4 of my salary to have it fixed if out of warranty.

So other than getting a reader, no other options?

gold4knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2006, 3:31 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 80
Default

hmm .. what program are you useing for transfering the pics off the camera ??.. im running Win XP and i just use the XP one for that .. i dont use the Camedia software .. wondering if it just the program on your computer .. if it isnt then it is the camera .. and i hear ya about sending it in for repairs .. you could probably pick up a camera cheaper then the repair would cost ..

Marion
Marn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2006, 4:39 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
gold4knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Default

Well, it bacame a removable drive when plugged in, so i usually drag n drop or cut and paste.
I didnt' want to use the winxp transfer wizard because it renames my files, something i'm not very keen on.

gold4knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2006, 5:05 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 55
Default

Hi,

I had some problem with the USB connection between the camera and the PC. Accidentally the camera has turned to Control mode while it should be in Storage mode.
Check your current status - see below for the steps:
1. Open the door of the card
2. Turn the camera ON
3. Press "OK" & "QuickView" together for more than 3 seconds.
4. Follow the menu and turn to USB - STORAGE.
(The Control mode is for making shots with direct control from the PC, using 3rd party software.)

If the Storage is OK try to reset your camera.
First try to use the reset following the above steps 1-3 and than CAMERA - RESET.

If again the problem exists try to reset the camera leaving it without batteries for 1 day.

Good luck!
mguergov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2006, 12:07 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
gold4knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Default

thanks, going to give it a try.

- already in storage, tried the reset, seemed to have worked, thanks.
when my batteries charged, i'll try with batteries.
gold4knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2006, 8:51 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
gold4knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Default

tried again after taking more pictures.
okay, this is the correct error message:
"Cannot copy [filename]: The parameter is incorrect"

gold4knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2006, 12:39 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 55
Default

Give a try on other computer with winXP
mguergov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2006, 10:17 AM   #10
Junior Member
 
gold4knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Default

I've tried, still busted.
have to spend money on a card reader it seems.
gold4knight is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:05 AM.