Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Panasonic / Leica

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Oct 18, 2006, 3:08 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
msantos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 561
Default

You can do it yourself. I made mine and it works perfectly.

It is for FZ-20, FZ-30 & FZ-50



Attached Images
 
msantos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2006, 5:22 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
RuidosoDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default

Wow, thanks for that pin out diagram MSantos...
I was looking all over for something like that a couple of days ago, but couldn't find one... So I ordered one off eBay from some guy in China, since I didn't want to spend seventy dollars for an OEM. Anyway, I appreciate the information! .... (especially since I haven't heard back from the eBay vendor.)
RuidosoDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2006, 5:57 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
José A.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 367
Default

... so you can control focus from the remote!

Any other features you can control? Does it depend on the camera design, or on something else?
José A. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2006, 7:20 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
msantos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 561
Default

José A. escribió:
Quote:
... so you can control focus from the remote!

Any other features you can control? Does it depend on the camera design, or on something else?

just focus and shutter, on any panasonic model is the same.
msantos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2006, 9:08 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
bayourebel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,561
Default

The only thing I have found, is that it will not bring the cam out of sleep mode.
bayourebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2006, 9:54 PM   #16
Junior Member
 
JMK1964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 22
Default

msantos wrote:
Quote:
You can do it yourself. I made mine and it works perfectly.

It is for FZ-20, FZ-30 & FZ-50





I just love it when I see my Drawing posted. It makes me feel good to know that it still helps.

:-):-):-):-)

The hardest part to find to make the remote is the 4 pole 2.5mm jack. I found it at the dollar store, on one of those cheapo cell phone headset mic combos.
JMK1964 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2006, 10:55 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
José A.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 367
Default

I see two of the poles of the 4 pole jack are apparently connected to nothing according to the ilustration... can it be built with a 2 pole jack instead?


JMK1964 wrote:
Quote:
The hardest part to find to make the remote is the 4 pole 2.5mm jack. I found it at the dollar store, on one of those cheapo cell phone headset mic combos.
José A. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2006, 11:17 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
msantos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 561
Default

JMK1964 escribió:
Quote:

I just love it when I see my Drawing posted. It makes me feel good to know that it still helps.

:-):-):-):-)

The hardest part to find to make the remote is the 4 pole 2.5mm jack. I found it at the dollar store, on one of those cheapo cell phone headset mic combos.

Wow!, it is yours!. Thanks a lot. It helped me, I made mine and worked fine; now I though it could be useful for anbody else. Thanks again.



I get 2.5mm jack on a Nokia handsfree.

It can not be made with a 2pole jack, it doesn't work


msantos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2006, 12:41 PM   #19
Junior Member
 
JMK1964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 22
Default

msantos wrote:
Quote:
Wow!, it is yours!. Thanks a lot. It helped me, I made mine and worked fine; now I though it could be useful for anbody else. Thanks again.

I can't take all the credit, I copied the schematic from this thread.

http://www.dcresource.com/forums/sho...hutter+release

Then just redrew it in AutoCad to clean it up a little.

Keep posting it for people that want to build their own.
JMK1964 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2006, 10:34 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
José A.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 367
Default

Well...

Now that I FINALLY think about it...

When you say you can "control focus" with the remote, you mean auto focus, right? That is, half-pressing the button. There cannot be, I guess, no way of actually *focusing* with a remote (and if there was, you'd have to check it someway...)

I was just asuming it wrong, and therefore confused.
José A. is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:38 PM.