Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Pentax / Samsung dSLR, K Mount Mirrorless

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Sep 10, 2006, 2:20 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
bilybianca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hassleholm, Sweden
Posts: 3,435
Default

But it may leave scuff marks on the camera body:blah:.

Kjell
bilybianca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2006, 7:01 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
nlp239's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 719
Default

You guyz are a hoot when you wanna be.
nlp239 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2006, 10:26 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
nadnerb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 319
Default

I have a question too.
I just bought these and waiting for them to be shipped.
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...m=250025660810

I plan to use them with my Pentax-M 50mm 1.7, but was wondering how they would behave with my Sigma 18-125 as it doesn't have an aperture ring.
Am I right in thinking it'll only work in M mode and only shoot fully closed??

Thanks
nadnerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2006, 2:10 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wigan, UK
Posts: 568
Default

it will work only inM mode fully open, so very shallow DOF, not much controls with that. you need extension tubes with all contacts to make full use of sigma lens.

by the way: I'll try to clean mine today, I'll let you know if it helps
gfurm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2006, 8:07 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wigan, UK
Posts: 568
Default

I give up. tried cleaning like Ira adviced and still no effect. all contacts are spotless they fit exactly where thay should but it still doesn't work. I guess I'll have to take them to my work and ask electrician to check with a meter if there's some short circuit between contacts and mount itself but I doubt it.

greg
gfurm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2006, 1:53 PM   #16
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

i read an ebay description for a set of these. they would not guaranty that they would work on the newer digital bodies. the reason was the contacts on the newer bodies were not as long as they were previously. mine only work by pressing the AE-L button but i don't have a problem with it..

roy
  Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2006, 2:13 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wigan, UK
Posts: 568
Default

anyway most of the time with macro I use f22 which means it needs flash. so I set it to f22 and 1/180s and adjust flash strenght. so I won't bother anymore
gfurm is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:31 PM.