Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Pentax / Samsung dSLR, K Mount Mirrorless

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Oct 2, 2006, 8:31 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Hi

I upgraded the Pentax software to version 3 a month back and tinkered with it for a while, (it's better than ver.2) , anddidn't get back to it untiltoday. To my suprise Remote Assistant recognises my DL2, I just clicked on the icon, by mistake, and there it was. All I have done so far is taken 2 shots, and it all seemed to work. Will have to explore a bit more,to check outevery feature.

Wonder if all *ist models are now recognised, be worth checking.
furball is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Oct 2, 2006, 6:09 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
nadnerb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 319
Default

The version I downloaded a few months ago was designed for the DS I think, but worked fine with my DL although some of the options didn't work.

Haven't tried the latest version yet.
nadnerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2006, 12:38 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 1,868
Default

No joy here with my DL2. All options greyed out.



Darren


Dal1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2006, 4:42 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 189
Default

Hi, willing to try? Very simple- remove SD card from camera :-) So simple it is...

Best and happy experimenting, JR

Reps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2006, 9:02 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 23
Default


Hi

Here is an update on what I have found so far.

Took out SP card and when started eveything greyed out, nothing worked. Put card back in, and after some, re-read problem sorted itself out, Remote Assistant recognised camera again.

I can get AF to work OK, shutter OK, single shoot works, auto save works, remote interval/bracket shoot works OK, histogram works. Buffer select mode works in a limited way, will only save 3 files at a time, and does a few other odd things. The status bar does not seem to work either. I am running FastStone Image Viewer with RA, to see images as they load, Pentax Photo Browser works Ok as well, but I prefer FastStone because of the quick full screen preview it has.

One thing I have noticed is that when you first switch the camera on, if you try to start RA with the image loader programs starting as well, it will be greyed out. Wait for the loader to finish or cancel it, then start RA again, it works for me.

I am using a AC adapter, when I am connected to the computer, that might make a difference. It does say in the manual to use one, worth a try.

I got my DL2 from Jessops here in the U.K.
furball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2006, 12:12 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 1,868
Default

Woo-Hoo. Tried what you said, removed SD card, and voila - it works. I will probably never use it, but it is nice to know it does work.

Got my DL2 from Jessops UK as well.



Darren
Dal1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:39 PM.