Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Pentax / Samsung dSLR, K Mount Mirrorless

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Oct 11, 2006, 6:39 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22
Default

hey i just got a k100d (LoVE it) anyways i have a few old lenses my dad had for his pentax a3000but two of them wont mount and i am confused b/cpentax advertises that any lens will fit but these dont any idea why?

Lens1=1:4.5f=80~200mm (p/k-a mount type)

Lens2=1:2.8f=135mm (kr mount type)



thanks in advance :-)
seamusep3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Oct 11, 2006, 7:34 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
NonEntity1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lake Placid Florida USA
Posts: 2,689
Default

I have received one lens that would not mount to my camera. The problem was that the flange (my word) by the mechanical aperture lever was too long, probably three times as long as the Pentax flange. I believe someone has posted about reducing this flange and making it work. I sent the lens back for a refund so I cannot say if this works or not. Aside from that one lens every other lens I have tried has worked just fine.

Tim
NonEntity1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2006, 7:56 PM   #3
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

what brand are the lenses??? the flange can be removed to allow the lens to fit.

roy
  Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2006, 8:17 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
NonEntity1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lake Placid Florida USA
Posts: 2,689
Default

Mine was a Vivitar, and I thought about using the dremel to reshape the flange. I decided the return it as there were other issues with the lens and the seller had advertised it to work with a K100d. If I found the right lens I would be willing to customize it to work but that lens was not worth the effort.

Tim
NonEntity1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2006, 8:30 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22
Default

(JC Penny) yeah i know exactly what it is u are talking about as far as the flange thing goes it is huge but i was afarid of making the attmept at minimizing it. also on one the lenses i noticed that on this inside section of glass there is some moisture spots any ideas on how to fix this if there is a way
seamusep3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2006, 8:30 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22
Default

can you post a link for the modifier post
seamusep3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2006, 12:22 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22
Default

can anyone help me figure out how i can modify or adapt these lenses.
seamusep3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2006, 12:35 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 1,868
Default

Think you will find that this is for the Ricoh cameras, which use a similar mount. They generally fit to the Pentax film SLR, but not the digital.

Short of cutting off the "flange", I don't think you will have much luck.

I returned mine to the shop for a refund.



Darren
Dal1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2006, 1:35 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 400
Default

Be careful mounting Ricoh lenses, some (and maybe other brands) have an extra pin that fouls the auto focus drive and makes it impossible to remove the len! Not a nice feeling.:roll:
John Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2006, 2:54 PM   #10
TDN
Senior Member
 
TDN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,288
Default

NonEntity1 wrote:
Quote:
Mine was a Vivitar, and I thought about using the dremel to reshape the flange. I decided the return it as there were other issues with the lens and the seller had advertised it to work with a K100d. If I found the right lens I would be willing to customize it to work but that lens was not worth the effort.

Tim
Yep, had the same thing. A Vivitar with the P/KA-R mount, for Ricoh cameras. Got a full refund from the seller, so I cant say if cutting it will help or not.

If it makes a mention of Ricoh, just don't bother, it might get stuck on the camera after you mount it.

TDN
TDN is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:52 PM.