Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Pentax / Samsung dSLR, K Mount Mirrorless

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Nov 9, 2006, 4:32 PM   #1
TDN
Senior Member
 
TDN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,288
Default

this guy claims that this older flash has P-TTL, and would therefore work fully automatic on the DL. I could sure use a P-TTL flash but don't have the budget to buy a new one.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...m=110052275934

Could this be true or am I better off saving for a (more expensive) Sigma/Soligor ?

TDN
TDN is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Nov 9, 2006, 5:03 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Ritro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 164
Default

This one says it's a TTL only...



http://cgi.ebay.com/Vivitar-3700-Aut...QQcmdZViewItem

Would not spend my money on it.



Richard.

Update:
But, it's the module that can be different Ijust see that now, so, maybe.. :-)
Ritro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2006, 5:35 PM   #3
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

NO- 99% sure
but you can use it as an auto/manual flash. i've got the 3500.. you can set the flash to the correct iso and say set the lens to f5.6 and then you would have a range in feet that it would automatically expose for. ie: above settings you might have a range of 4'-30' and it would expose your subject anywhere within that range of feet to subject. it works pretty well except in odd lighting conditions. if you have a large object to the side and closer to the cam than your subject then it would expose for it rather than your subject.
i've taken shots of people in bars with just 1 other person between us and it gets the first person.

roy
  Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2006, 5:38 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 344
Default

It works with the K100D in Automatic mode, just like any auto flash which will works on any camera as long as the flash output can be triggered. For more read about Auto, TTL, and P-TTL, see:-

http://www.geocities.com/ricehigh/P-TTL_Vs_TTL.html

RiceHigh
http://www.geocities.com/ricehigh

TDN wrote:
Quote:
this guy claims that this older flash has P-TTL, and would therefore work fully automatic on the DL. I could sure use a P-TTL flash but don't have the budget to buy a new one.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...m=110052275934

Could this be true or am I better off saving for a (more expensive) Sigma/Soligor ?

TDN
RiceHigh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2006, 3:44 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 1,868
Default

Get the Sigma EF500 DG Super. Great flashgun, and you will grow into all the features - eventually!



Darren

Dal1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2006, 4:04 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 373
Default

I am yet to get an external flash for my K100D. What holds me back are the pTTL choices (or rather lack of):

- AF-360FGZ has no swivel which sucks for portraits; it goes for $175

- AF-540FGZ is too expensive at $330 (double of 360FGZ)

- Sigma EF-500 Super DG goes for $230 + cost of shipping to Sigma for re-chipping. And most importantly, it seems to be reversed engineered and who knows if it will work at all with newer bodies.

I think Pentax should lower the price for AF-540FGZ more in line with the other manufacturers. They should benefit from increased sales especially with the upcoming K10D.

I wonder if they are not already planning it since it looks like they paired the K100D with 360FGZ on the new rebate (just speculating, of course).
DigitalAddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2006, 6:12 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 1,868
Default

Why has the Sigma got to be returned for re-chipping? It is P-TTL.


Darren
Dal1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2006, 7:13 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
philneast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hobart Tasmania
Posts: 489
Default

Check out the this notice on the Sigma site:

http://www.sigmaphoto.com/news/news.asp?nID=3270


philneast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2006, 7:23 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
oreo57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 152
Default

There reverse engineering is not always the best. You get what you pay for, sometimes.

Dal1970 wrote:
Quote:
Why has the Sigma got to be returned for re-chipping? It is P-TTL.


Darren
oreo57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2006, 6:30 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 344
Default

Oh, then I shall not consider the Sigma further since it is not quite safe to invest..

But then investing in Pentax would not be totally safe too, just because Pentax's past strong committment on backward compatibility has gone since they dropped their support of their dedicated TTL flash units with the K10D (and also previously deleted the aperture ring plus decided on the cripped KAF mount since the *ists.

RiceHigh
http://www.geocities.com/ricehigh

philneast wrote:
Quote:
Check out the this notice on the Sigma site:

http://www.sigmaphoto.com/news/news.asp?nID=3270


RiceHigh is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:21 PM.