Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Pentax / Samsung dSLR, K Mount Mirrorless

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Apr 3, 2005, 10:59 AM   #1
wll
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 93
Default

How do you get this lens to work with my istDS ?

When I put the lens on I get a flashing F---

I use the e-dial but nothing happens. I have tried P,Tv,Av, and M and they all look the same.

Thank You,

wll
wll is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Apr 3, 2005, 11:10 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
errno_gmm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 518
Default

There are 4 things you need to do.

Firstly, set the switch on the body to MF (if its not an autofocus lens)
Second, Use apeture priority mode and use the apeture ring to set your fstop.
Third and fourth. Go to the custom options menu tab, select it to on and scroll down and set these options -
3rd "page" - FI with S lens used - Available
Use apeture ring - permitted.

This is how i get my old lenses to work.
errno_gmm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2005, 11:28 AM   #3
wll
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 93
Default

errno_gmm

Thank you very much, it worked like a charm....

These forums are great.

wll
wll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2005, 11:46 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
errno_gmm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 518
Default

Not a problem. I had that same issue myself when i tried to use my old lens, Id depress the shutter release and nothing would happen. I found the answer entirely by accident. Anyway, glad I could help
errno_gmm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2005, 10:06 PM   #5
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ME TOO!!!

but once you figure it out, it works like a charm.

one thing i did not see listed is be sure you hit the AE-L button before you take the shot. that sets the speed for the ap you are using. you need to this even tho you are probably using a fixed aperture lens(mirror). the ist is truely a remarkable piece of work because of the system support pentax has done..
  Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2005, 2:26 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
errno_gmm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 518
Default

I read that too, but it seems that when ipress the AE-L button in Av mode it just stops the shutter speed changing. I dont normally press this and my shots turn out fine.
errno_gmm is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:10 PM.