Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Pentax / Samsung dSLR, K Mount Mirrorless

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Apr 19, 2005, 1:23 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Hi Guys, i just got the ist ds.

Is there a trick to setting the white balance manually? i follow the instructions in the booklet, but no luck.

i press FN, arrow over to WB, choose MANUAL, then you're supposed to Arrow (right).

...but when i do this...it just brings me back to camera-shoot mode. it never comes up with the message to point at something white.

am i doing something wrong? perhaps it only works in certain modes?!
dogonwheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Apr 19, 2005, 5:30 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,974
Default

I just got mine as well and I am not sure which functions it does not work on since I guess the other modes are "auto" but it will work as stated in the manual which is not the best in explaining which mode does or does not work..

Still testing it out but don't have the time I wish I had..

I almost thought to take the camera back since it was not working..

I am not sure which mode I chose but it worked..
vIZnquest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2005, 9:05 PM   #3
KSV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 248
Default

I have not experimenting with all modes, but mine definitely works (and deliver better results BTW) with MWB. But I am mostly use AV mode, so have a try in this mode first. I would use MWB in all situation if it would be somewhat less cumbersome. And everybody already agreed that manual could be better written - thank goodness *istDS virtually does not require one :-)
KSV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2005, 9:34 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13
Default

thanks for the replies, guys.

shortly after posting..i went into one of the "non-Auto" modes and i could set the white balance manually.

its too bad that it doesnt work in auto mode. i dont understand why, because you can change the WB to any of the presets.
dogonwheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2005, 9:46 PM   #5
KSV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 248
Default

Many settings in *istDS locked for auto mode - I think that is because Pentax like to make newbies life as easy as possible and automode bullet proof. I personally have no problem with that, because use only AV, TV, and M mode - exactly inthis priority :|
KSV is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:43 AM.