Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Pentax / Samsung dSLR, K Mount Mirrorless

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jun 4, 2006, 2:41 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 51
Default

Just thought I'd share some pics of a cable release I put together for my DL. It works like a charm for normal and for bulb shots. Please no comments on the quality of the pics I posted. Also I know that I need to solder my connections. This was simply a prototype I threw together for $15. Who knows, having an interesting cable release may loosen people up on the street so they would be willing to pose for a picture or two. Minty fresh breath left from the case wouldn't hurt either.


Attached Images
 
jerkules is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Jun 4, 2006, 2:41 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 51
Default

The guts
Attached Images
 
jerkules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 4, 2006, 6:57 PM   #3
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

nice remote. this has been done by a number of us here. think mine cost about $3. how about posting the pin connections again for others to see.. it's a cool DIY project.
  Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2006, 6:47 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 14
Default

I was thinking on making myown, is there a wiring diagram somewhere I canrefer to ? Or maybe a closer shot of the wiring and pin connection would also do the trick.



thanks,

Rick
Mourrri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2006, 7:30 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
ejbrusselsprout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 137
Default

i'm also thinking o making my own but am fairly ignorant of wiring. a closer view would help me also. again pardon my ignorance; what's the top silver switch for? i'm guessing to lock the shutter open on bulb?? also guessing i need 3 strands in the wire??

thanks, eric
ejbrusselsprout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2006, 10:05 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 51
Default

I'll try to put together a wiring diagram tonight. They're not my specialty but I'll throw something together. The toggle is for bulb mode but you could also use a rocker switch. It's much easier to drill a hole for a round toggle.

I bought a 3.5mm audio extension cable and clipped one end off. After you strip away some of the outside insulation you'll find a red, a black and an exposed silver wire. The silver wire (the common) needs to be connected to one terminal on each each of the three switches. The black wire (the focus button) should go to the other terminal on the black momentary switch. The red wire needs to go to the other terminal on the toggle and the red switch. I connected it to the toggle and used the yellow wireto connect the toggle to to the red momentary switch (I would have used red wire but I didn't have enough to make the connection).

BTW, I plan to attach a waterproof case inside the lid of the altoidstin so I have a place to store my extra memory cards. I don't think I'll have enough room in there forspare batteries.
jerkules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2006, 10:32 AM   #7
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

try here. i have the leads descrip you need.

http://www.stevesforums.com/forums/v...mp;forum_id=80
  Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2006, 10:38 AM   #8
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

here also. altho the bulb connection you don't need because you are using momentary switches. in bulb mode just holding the shutter button down will keep the shutter. if you are making very long ex then you might want to use this ..

http://www.peeters.com/300d.html

roy
  Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2006, 10:53 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 51
Default

I'm sure there will be very few times I'll use the toggle in normal situations. Most situations won't warrant any more than the 30 second exposure that can be set in camera. I hope to do some astrophotography in the near future so the toggle will come in handy then.

Thanks for providing the wiring diagram, Robar; it is one of the easier ones to follow. I saw a few on the web but they looked so complex they didn't capture the easeof this project.
jerkules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2006, 12:03 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Rickst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,599
Default

Will this work for the DS, too?
Rickst is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:56 PM.