Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Pentax

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Nov 27, 2006, 1:12 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Heres a question for the S4 owners dealing with the a90 and firmware issue.

has anyone tired copying the files from a working s4 and loading the files to the a90 s4?

reason i ask is i'm considering asking a copy of the files from a working s4 to be emailed and then load on my camera.

The a90 only poped up on mine after doing a flash iniatilize, bad idea, wiping everything out. the files that i remmber being in the folder on the camera are no more.

let me know your thoughts.




stevesmith215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Nov 30, 2006, 8:51 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Hi,

Good thinking - I've wiped my own S4 with the firmware upgrade but to no avail however I'd love to try and get back to the original version as that was kinda working before I wiped over it.

Would appreciate if you could let me know if you get anywhere and/or I'll keep and eye here.

Cheers,

Joe

joes123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2006, 11:21 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Default

How is the procedure to copy the files from a working camera to the computer?
dantonvb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2006, 11:32 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

taken from a different post somewhere on this site.



how the procedure goes -
----------------------------------
Step1. Download the firmware

Step2. Unzip it and put it to removable drive of the
Optio S4 (the SD card)

Step3. Press MENU+FlashIcon+ON

The screen will show

++ KB341 ++
PR : 03.02.27.16.34
LD :2.00
MI : 111

Step4. Press MF twice

Step5. Press Right OK twice

Step6. Press MENU

The screen displayes Menu with 11 options

Step7. Select ROM UPDATE using the down key

Step8. Press OK

Step9. Select SYSTEM INITIAL

Step10. Press OK

Step11. Again OK

Step12. Switch OFF


Step13. Press MENU+ON

Then the dialog "Program Update (Yes, no) appears

Step14. Use up key to select: YES

Loading message comes on screen followed by

COMPLETE !

Step15. Switch OFF the camara

Step16. Switch ON.. An it works fine..

ITS EASY )))))
and takes 1 minute

stevesmith215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2006, 11:43 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

actually in progress for tracking down the files right now. offering couple buck to people selling their cameras on ebay to email the file. worth a shot. 5 buck can't complain. Been talking with the guy that says he has the firmware for the s4.

from armenia, wants 30$ western union. can't accept paypal, paypal doesn't deal with armenia. kinda skeptical. will try this first. if not, will bargin for 15$.


stevesmith215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2006, 5:57 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Default

I think this procedure is to install firmware in camera. What we need is the oposite, from camera to computer. Does anyone knows how to copy firmware from camera to computer?
dantonvb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2006, 6:13 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

the copying of the files should be no big deal.

if we can put the files in a folder. we should be able to copy the file and pull it out.

basicly, when the file is loaded on the camera as described in the procedure. it is a viewable file. we can see the file. Then should be able to copy the file from a good existing camera and place onto ours as described in the procedure.

this is a idea that i'm looking to try. working on getting file sent from somebody selling their camera on ebay. basicly a copy of the file on their camera.
stevesmith215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2006, 11:15 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
optio_tin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default

HI...tried doing this....but it didn't work.... I now have the A9 error...and the cam doesnt work anymore...

I tried recharging my batt...in case this has anything to do with the error...but still ...i get the same result.

Hope u can help.... thnx!:?

optio_tin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:30 PM.