Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Post Your Photos > People Photos

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Mar 5, 2011, 10:30 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: MO
Posts: 92
Default Incorrect Date on 1957 photo?

I apologize if I'm not in the exact forum for this question. I couldn't find anything about "old photos." I have a picture of my family at my aunt's wedding. I absolutely know her wedding was April 20, 1957. The picture has the date on the border Mar 1957. I don't know how that could be possible. Does anyone know of the photo development companies back in the 50's sometimes printed an incorrect date. I understand it is the date of development. But if the wedding was April 20, 1957, how could the picture of the wedding have been printed Mar 57?
Attached Images
 
bkford is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Mar 5, 2011, 11:14 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Western Canada
Posts: 3,076
Default

Could of been an incorrect date setting.
lesmore49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2011, 12:09 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
SharpShotGal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kitsap Penninsula, Washington State
Posts: 1,217
Default

Yea incorrect date setting they had like stamps and some one did not change the date they were not like computers ya know!
SharpShotGal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2011, 4:50 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 57
Default

What most likely happened was, the film was turned in after the photo was shot. Today current dates are imprinted on images if you so choose. That didn't come out as an option until the 80's I think. Back in the day the date would have been imprinted during processing as they had no way of knowing when the image was taken. So March 1957 was probably the date when the image was printed, not taken.
diverdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2011, 10:50 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
SharpShotGal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kitsap Penninsula, Washington State
Posts: 1,217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diverdave View Post
What most likely happened was, the film was turned in after the photo was shot. Today current dates are imprinted on images if you so choose. That didn't come out as an option until the 80's I think. Back in the day the date would have been imprinted during processing as they had no way of knowing when the image was taken. So March 1957 was probably the date when the image was printed, not taken.
But the Wedding was in April 1957 it is told!??? Hello!????
SharpShotGal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2011, 3:28 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SharpShotGal View Post
But the Wedding was in April 1957 it is told!??? Hello!????
My mistake, I was thinking the photo said May. Only one answer......voodoo.
diverdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2011, 3:40 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
VTphotog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Extreme Northeastern Vermont, USA
Posts: 4,229
Default

The date may not be the processing date, but rather, the date the paper was produced ( or maybe a 'print by' date) . IIRC, it was mainly a way to keep track of paper age, and not intended as historical info.

brian
VTphotog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2011, 5:14 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
jgredline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles...
Posts: 1,175
Default

don't matter, LOVE THE PICTURE!
__________________
My flickr
My blog, where the eyes are the window to the soul.
Thank you very much, Javier
jgredline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2011, 5:41 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: MO
Posts: 92
Default

Thanks, jgredline. Yes, I'm from that old timey-time (I'm the oldest child in the photo). I had lots of pictures developed as I grew up during those years (started taking my own photos in about 1959). The date on the photo just ALWAYS represented when it was developed, if my memory is correct. I only just now noticed the date discrepancy on this picture, as I'm working on family history now. I have several sources that say the wedding date was April 20, 1957. But because of YEARS of being able to count on the stamped date on the photo, as the development date, now I'm questioning my sources on the date of the wedding (were all my sources based on one piece of information that could be wrong?--that's the kind of question I'm asking myself). There are few people left to double-check with. I'm about 99.9% sure my date of the wedding is accurate. So, I was just wondering if anyone had experience with those old methods having an error (of course, if the equipment was set manually, there must be the possibility of human error). Thanks for all the responses.
bkford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2011, 12:45 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
hkmp50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1,370
Default

Your family wasn't by chance into the CIA or something like that were they, you know those secret people can do anything.. even get the date of the photo changed for their slight of hand reasons that are classified and in the best intrest of their organization you know.......Just kidding, I have a habit of answering questions I don't know the answer to with some silly off hand comment, sorry, never mind.......Frank
__________________
The hardest part of accepting criticism is realizing I am not perfect.......
hkmp50 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 PM.