Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Ricoh

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jan 5, 2005, 9:04 PM   #1
blr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 339
Default

Ricoh has released a firmware update for the R1. I installed the new version. There is no info on the Ricoh website what is new in the 1.07 version, all the menues are exactly the same as before. Anybody has more info?
blr is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Jan 8, 2005, 3:47 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 53
Default

Compatabilty issues with some brands of cards.

Problem fixed.
snappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2005, 5:55 PM   #3
blr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 339
Default

snappy wrote:
Quote:
Compatabilty issues with some brands of cards.

Problem fixed.
Thanks snappy. I didn't even know that there were compatibility problems with some cards. I've used Lexar and SanDisk cards without any problems. Good to know though, that Ricoh is addressing problems like this unlike companies like Sony that choses to ignore minor (or not so minor) glitches.
blr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2005, 12:56 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 53
Default

No problems BLR.

The R1 and the 5 Mega R1v are both great cameras.

Some cards caused the camera to freeze and the cards developed errors.

Firmware 1.07 fixed all the issues.

Enjoy using your camera. :|
snappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2005, 5:10 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1
Default

Hi



I have just bough the Caplio R1 and am very happy with it, except that it seems unable to reproduce some colours accurately. Specifically, purple appears blue, both on the LCD and on the final photo. This occurs both in natural light and under a light bulb. I have played with the White Balance but cannot improve it. Other colours seem to reproduce well enough, but purple, even purple verging on lilac, is hopeless.

Is my camera faulty or is there some adjustment I need to make? I have tried restoring the factory defaults, but no luck

I hope someone can help.
Feanor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2005, 10:59 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 53
Default

Purple is a bitch of a colour for Digital cameras.

There have been many good articles written about the subject and I could not do justice to the explanation.

Its got something to do with the nasty purple end of the rainbow light spectrum kinds thing.

Google it for a better explanation. But you'll find most cameras suffer from the same "purple comes out blue" problem.
snappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2005, 2:58 AM   #7
vhe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Default

I have a Ricoh R1 and it didn't worked well with a Hama SanDisk 256MB. Every time when I used more than 50% of my memory the camera complained to insert a SD card, even if one was present and all the stored pictures were no more accessible. To be able to reuse the memory I had to format it :sad: (I lost all my pictures), and this was possible only with a Nikon camera (not even the card readers were not able to access the info on the memory anymore.
I wrote about this problem to Ricoh and they answere me that the guarantee the camera to work only with Panasonic, Ricoh and Toshiba SD memory :?:

Now I have updated my firmware and it seems to work, I can use my Hama memory
vhe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2005, 6:29 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 53
Default

Glad to hear that the problem has been fixed. What country are in in VHE?

I have never seen a Ricoh SD card before.
snappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2005, 10:58 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Default

May I find out how I can upgrade the firmware. I just bought the camera yesterday and bringing it to france on mon. would like to make sure it ok lest i lose my photos. Thank you!
cloudysusan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2005, 4:23 AM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Hey VHE, you wrote:

"Now I have updated my firmware and it seems to work ..."

Please help me: I've downloaded the new firmware, but now, what shoul I do with that? How do I install the new firmware onto the camera?

Rollinux is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:50 PM.