Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Sanyo

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jan 18, 2006, 2:51 PM   #121
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default

You need to click on the "see all sizes" link. Here is the large size:

http://flickr.com/photo_zoom.gne?id=88191762&size=l

--b


Caelum wrote:
Quote:
Very nice, and I see it was taken at full 6MP, but with a 2 second exposure! Thanks, but when I go to flickr, I can't see the original, just the same small version you posted here?
bobmatnyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2006, 3:08 PM   #122
Senior Member
 
Caelum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,030
Default

Oh,need a Flickraccount, no "All sizes" button without one and your direct link prompted for an account. Ok, created one, now it works.Thanks!Photo isquite noisy at full 6MP res., but it looks fine at screen resolutions.
Caelum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2006, 3:39 PM   #123
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default

Sorry -- I didn't realize that the all sizes was for members only.

Here are links to two larger sizes for those who don't want to register:

http://static.flickr.com/17/88191762_d597e931d5_b.jpg

http://static.flickr.com/17/88191762_d597e931d5_o.jpg

Yes, I agree that full size on screen is quite noisy -- one of the benefits of the C6 over the C5 is that you have a bit more resolution to work with, which can give you better results when scaled down...
bobmatnyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2006, 3:55 PM   #124
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 50
Default

bobmatnyc wrote:
Quote:
Here's another pic I took using a mini-tripod and the night filter. I'm pretty happy with the results!

See the original here:

http://flickr.com/photos/bobmatnyc/88191762/
Night filter? Is Xacti compatible with glass filters? That would be great!
Androxylo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2006, 4:01 PM   #125
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default

I was referring to the digital filter. The C6 does not take lens add-ons. Apparently the HD does.

Androxylo wrote:
Quote:
Night filter? Is Xacti compatible with glass filters? That would be great!
bobmatnyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2006, 4:06 PM   #126
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 50
Default

Looks like Archos 20 Gb video player is only $200 and does play Mpeg-4 of required resolution. The big question is if it does play Xacti made video - we'll never know until someone will try... :?
Androxylo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2006, 4:12 PM   #127
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default

I've been looking at the Smartdisk FotoChute 20GB Digital Image Storage Device (thanks to helpful comments by blind sight). Only $100, and supports USB2.0. Seems pretty hard to beat...

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...MP=OTC-FROOGLE

--b
bobmatnyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2006, 12:38 AM   #128
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 398
Default

Androxylo:

I have an Archos and a Xacti C4. I know Archos don't play MP4 video files, only DIVX/ XVID video files.

The sub-$300 Archos players like Gmini have smaller screens and cannot play high res video files or record video.

bobmatnyc:

Yes Ive also seen the Smartdisk Photochute on Tigerdirect. Thats a real good bargain, if you don't mind (1) no battery operation (no internal Li-ion battery, no external 4 X AA battery pack) (2) no internal card reader (not difficult to hook up an USB external card reader for $10).

If you don't mind 5-10 mintue minor self-installation, you can buy an OTG 2.5" drive enclosure and 2.5" laptop HD separately.

OTG enclosure: $65

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...52&CatId=0

40 GB HD: $70

$35 more for the convenience of internal Li-ion battery, internal card reader AND 20 GB more storage!! Looks like a better bargain!!

Physical installation of the HD is EASY -

** you have to make sure the HD is set to "master" and not "slave" ** However, most OEM (uninstalled) HDs are set to "master" by default so this should be no problem. (Any more questions PM me)

Unscrew a few screws; remove the cover; plug one broad data cable and one smaller power cable onto the HD; close everything up.

Then you need to format and partition the virgin HD before it will work with your PC (this has nothing to do with the OTG unit) - too much to describe here so PM me if you want to know how.








blindsight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2006, 1:37 AM   #129
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default

Just ordered my kinemax (I've got a 2.5" 20G HD not being used at the moment, so its perfect!), as well as an extra battery and charger. I think I'm set for a big birthday coming up next week -- the true acid test for the C6. :-)

Thanks again, blindsight! Your advice was invaluable.
bobmatnyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2006, 9:35 AM   #130
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 50
Default

blindsight, I browsed few forums and collected few links for on-the-go solutions here:
http://androxylo.schtuff.com/useful_photo_hardware

Your Kinamax is the vinner, thank you! :idea:
Androxylo is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:21 PM.