Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Sanyo

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Feb 7, 2006, 2:51 PM   #161
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Some stores in Sim Lim Square, Singapore have 1500mAh & 2000mAh batteries. I managed to get the 1500mAh kind but it's not made by Sanyo.

I'm still trying to benchmark this one with the original batt to see if it's really giving me double the up-time.
mc_oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2006, 11:16 PM   #162
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 50
Default

mc_oliver wrote:
Quote:
Some stores in Sim Lim Square, Singapore have 1500mAh & 2000mAh batteries. I managed to get the 1500mAh kind but it's not made by Sanyo.

I'm still trying to benchmark this one with the original batt to see if it's really giving me double the up-time.
Could you please tell the name of the bayttery - it might be found on eBay.
Androxylo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2006, 1:44 PM   #163
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 19
Default

The batt markings are:

Digital Power SDV-SL20, 3.7V 1500mAh

HTH.
mc_oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2006, 10:11 AM   #164
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

can you help me , i have bought a xacti c6 in Japan and the play back of video threw my lap top and friends mac is stop start evry 4 seconds have yopu any sugestions
paul clayton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2006, 1:31 PM   #165
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 53
Default

To make sure your C6 is capturing video normally, try to playback your video directly from your camera to a TV, by pluging the camera into the TV via the cradle or the small adapter. If the video plays back smoothly, then there is nothing wrong with your camera, but with your computer playback. most likely you either have a computer which is too weak to play the mpeg4 files generated by the C6 in real time, or the mpeg4 codec being used is corrupted.

If the video does not palyback smoothly on your TV when you connect the C6 to it, then you likely have a problem with the C6, and the first thing would be to try and change the SD card.


scrambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2006, 6:57 PM   #166
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

I tried it throgh my tv and it plays back fine .However i have tried it on a friends mac which he tells me is the most upto date mac on the market and that still has problems , any more ideas
paul clayton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2006, 7:10 PM   #167
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

if the mpeg4 codec being used is corrupted what can i do?If i make a movie on my computer and then burn to DVD , will the final DVD play back smoothly (i can not try yet as i do not have a DVD burner avaliable yet as i am living in a remote part of Vietnam and can you recomend one)
paul clayton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2006, 7:35 PM   #168
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 53
Default

On the Mac, you may want to reinstall the latest version of Quicktime. On the PC, can you tell what processor, memory, and graphic card you have ?

On the PC, have you converted the files to AVI or are you playing them as is with Quicktime for windows. If you are using Quicktime for Windows, you may want to try converting the files to AVI with a program called MP4CAM2AVI

http://mp4cam2avi.sourceforge.net/

and then playing them with a windows based player like windows media player. In order to play the AVI (mpeg4) file, your PC will need to have and mpeg4 capable codec (DivX , Xvid). The Ulead SW that comes with the C6 may include some, so you may want to install it if you have not already done so.

Regarding your question on the DVD output, even if your PC cannot play the C6 Videos smoothly, the Video file is most likely correct, so if you use a program to create a DVD with them, the created DVD should be fine. I believe you can create the DVD with the Ulead Software that comes with the C6. If you buy a DVD burner for your PC, it should also come with Software that allows you to create and burn theDVD with the C6 Videos.
scrambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2006, 2:48 PM   #169
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Default

As I told you all before I bought the C6 so I could take it to big parties, etc. Well I did that last saturday. I think the C6 didn't do it's job bad at all.

Here are some examples:
1)http://www.megaupload.com/nl/?d=7N4P3PLR
2)http://www.filefactory.com/get/f.php...19ef5e42702962
3)http://www.filefactory.com/get/f.php...80ec04bdb2b5fc
5)http://www.filefactory.com/get/f.php...1ac29a475f2dd4
6)http://www.filefactory.com/get/f.php...37b1ed9cd663e3
7)http://www.filefactory.com/get/f.php...0e1601230b404e

Now I need to find a tool/plugin which can remove the noise in the movies.

btw I made the movies with all setting set on automatic.
Bart1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2006, 6:16 PM   #170
Senior Member
 
Caelum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,030
Default

Bart1981 wrote:
Quote:
As I told you all before I bought the C6 so I could take it to big parties, etc. Well I did that last saturday. I think the C6 didn't do it's job bad at all.[...]
There's some noise and some "fast movement blocks" because the lights flash so fast that the image is everchanging, butit's actually muchbetter than I would have expected for video taken in a nightclub. Pretty good. The last one where the lights are on, it looksbright, you cansee the people well, butthe camera wasreally moving a lot. :GWhere is this amazingly hugeEurotechno club? Thanks for sharing those Bart. (A couple of the files I got from filefactory had little hickups in them, the big one from megaupload came down fine.)
Caelum is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:06 AM.