Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Sanyo

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Nov 6, 2006, 3:37 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Ah, what a shame. I had quitely hoped that the HD version would have had better sound. It seems not. Back to the foley stage for us both then! Thanks for writing. Sam.
sambrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2006, 5:24 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks for posting this - sounds like the same problem with the C6. What surprises me is I don't have this problem with my tiny point and shoot Sony DSC-T9 or my 3 year old Olympus (can't remember model).
adamx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2006, 12:32 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

According to Alan Howe of Sanyo Europe LTD:-
Good Morning.

The VPC-HD1A does not suffer from poor Audio quality
I would suggest taking back the Camera to your Dealer
and obtain another unit or alternatively contact our Digital Imaging
Specialists H. Lehmann on 01782 413611 and return the product for
checking.

There is no upgrade firmware for the camera.


Best Regards


SANYO EUROPE LTD.
U.K. Operations

mmmmm......

I just tried some recording in car with my son holding the cam in his hand in case it was vibration from the mount causing the problem. Perhaps slightly better but still not good at all. Tried the external mic, and set minimum for the ext mic setting, was little better still. I have lots of interference like there is bad connection. I have ordered another mic Audio-Technica ATR-25, will try this, also ordered a EDIROL R-09 mp3/wav audio recorder to see if it's possible to get a decent sound recording with a dedicated device.



rich24v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2006, 1:17 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Caelum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,030
Default

rich24v, your problems with sound, could it be a playback issue?My only issuewith the C6 was the sound clipping with loud sounds otherwise soundwas pretty good. Is the sound bad when you play back directly from the camera to your TV? Does it sound bad on your PC? What software are you using to playback, because if I use Quicktime it sounds awful on my PC. Just a thought.
Caelum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2006, 2:36 PM   #15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Caelum,
Does'nt matter what I use to playback, sound is the same. I use Magix Movie Edit Pro11 for editing, sound is always the same.
It must be just the in-car stuff it does'nt like, every respect seems ok. Might try another car. Need to upload some clips to youtube so you can hear what I mean.
My son recorded a clip on his mobile phone Samsung D900, sounded 100% better than the sanyo.....ok there was huge time lag sound over video :-) and picture was not all that.
rich24v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2006, 5:17 AM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

I bought a Roland Edirol R-09 mp3/wav digital recorder, I'm pleased with results.
There is a short clip which demonstrates sound recorded with each unit over same video footage here:-

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uuNPpX2R1N4

Regards.

rich24v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2006, 7:35 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
Caelum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,030
Default

Ah... I hear the problem now, thanks for sharing. Solution is good, although annoying that it's needed.
Caelum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2006, 11:52 AM   #18
Administrator
 
steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,535
Default

Be sure to see the first topic in the forum here, Sanyo has posted a firmware update for the VPC-C6 that improves the sound recording and adds SDHC card support for 4GB cards.

http://www.stevesforums.com/forums/v...mp;forum_id=27


steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2006, 12:26 PM   #19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Hi Steve, this is great news! I've downloaded the new firmware, but have not installed it yet. I would be interested with anyone's findings after the upgrade. I'll post my findings whan I have had a chance to play around with the unit. Is there a 'new features' page anywhere of what we might expect from this new firmware, or is it just the accommodation of bigger cards?
Thanks again
Sam
www.sambrown.co.uk
sambrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2006, 9:04 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 73
Default

Hi sambrown,

I've downloaded and successfuly installed firmware upgrade with no any problem.
I've done first testing and didn't find any problem again

FZKAP
FZKAP is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:24 AM.