Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums >

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 30, 2005, 4:49 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
belibeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 374
Default

I have try to use my old minolta flash Hs 3200 and I always get overexposure shots. I used the flash menuwith every position and I always get the same. How can I control the power of the flash ?.
belibeli is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old May 30, 2005, 6:50 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
sjms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,735
Default

older strobes will not sync properly with digital cameras. in the minolta line only the HS series with the D(Digital) suffix will work with there digital cameras. there are also products from other companies like sigma that will do an equivelent job.

this is also true of other camera lines like canon and minolta.
sjms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2005, 10:30 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 32
Default

I had the same problem. Older flashes will fire 100%, no matter what settings are employed. I popped $200 for a 3600 HS D and haven't had the problem since.
William Kious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2005, 3:58 PM   #4
bernabeu
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

get the guide number of the 3200hs and use it in manual mode as a hi power manual flash
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:03 AM.