Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Sony Alpha dSLR / Konica Minolta dSLR, Sony SLT

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Apr 12, 2007, 11:49 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 146
Default

Need help! I have the Sunpak PZ5000AF flash for KM, it works fine on the hot shoe, but not when I use it as wireless slave flash. I set the 5D flash to WL and the PZ5000 to slave, when I press the shutter, the 5D internal flashfired to send signal, and the PZ5000received the signal and fired too, but the picture came out underexposure as same as without the flash. Any solutions?
lsifs is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Apr 12, 2007, 12:12 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
bernabeu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 990
Default

Sunpak PZ5000AF will NOT work off camera as a 'slave' - the KM preflash will act as the trigger - it will therefor fire way too early
bernabeu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2007, 1:00 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 146
Default

Bernabu, you said it fired too early, did you mean the PZ5000 or the internal flash? Any way to make them to fire correctly? Any other flash would you recommand to work as the slave flash for the KM5D? Thanks


lsifs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2007, 5:41 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
bernabeu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 990
Default

The 5D (like any dslr) can not meter TTL for flash exposures therefor it uses a 'light' pre-main-flash flash for metering purposes, this preflash will trigger most after-market flash units PRIOR to the shutter/flash operation.

The KM 3600 and 5600 are compatible units (although pricey).

I THINK the Sony units are also compatible.

There are also adapters for off camera use but by the time you add up all the extras you might as well buy the 5600 and be done with it.

bernabeu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2007, 7:25 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 146
Default

Thank you.
lsifs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2007, 8:58 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 323
Default

If you have an older, non-digital, Minolta flash unit layimg around you could put that on the camera and use it to trigger the slave(s).
FrankD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2007, 7:29 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
bernabeu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 990
Default

FrankD wrote:
Quote:
If you have an older, non-digital, Minolta flash unit layimg around you could put that on the camera and use it to trigger the slave(s).
....just add the adapter for the proprietary minolta shoe...
bernabeu is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:14 PM.