Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Sony Alpha dSLR / Konica Minolta dSLR, Sony SLT

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Aug 22, 2006, 3:07 PM   #11
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

Another option you may want to look at is using the camera's built in flash as a trigger (using a piece of a milk carton or similar material as diffuser over it -- but, you'd need to make sure it's got enough "juice" to trigger the slaves that way).

Wein makes a "Digital Aware" slave trigger that is designed to ignore a preflash if your existing strobes can be triggered via a PC Sync Port connection. They run $79.95 a 3 pack at B&H (or $34.95 each).

Wein Digital Peanut Slave Triggers


JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2006, 8:03 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
tmoreau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 477
Default

JimC wrote
Quote:
Wein makes a "Digital Aware" slave trigger that is designed to ignore a preflash if your existing strobes can be triggered via a PC Sync Port connection. They run $79.95 a 3 pack at B&H (or $34.95 each).

Wein Digital Peanut Slave Triggers
Ah, good to know! I didnt realize such a thing existed.
tmoreau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2006, 5:23 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Default

About the EF-500 'dumb' slave mode... Have you tried it?
I've found the following setup works perfectly (I was a bit surprised when I first tried it):

I frequently use two flashes, a minolta 5600 hs (d) and a sigma ef-500 super. I trigger the minolta using minolta proprietary (optical) wireless, and the sigma is in the dumb-slave-mode. I'm not sure if it's the 5600 or the built-in that triggers the sigma, but it works fine :-) I'm using both in manual - strobist style ;-) Oh, and sync maxes out at 1/125.

I recently got some ebay radiotriggers as well, but so far I have been unable to get it to work with the minolta 5600 - it's just not triggering. I have a sb-24 that's working fine though.

(using 7D, btw)

//marc
marc.englund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2006, 8:30 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
tmoreau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 477
Default

I never figured out how to trigger the ef500 optically AND set its power level manually with the 5d. Too much trouble, too expensive of a flash to putz with like that.

I sold both, now I use a 7d, nikon sb24, and the ebay trigger. I also employ an old vivitar 2800 for a second light but cant seem to set its power manually....
tmoreau is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:12 AM.