Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digicam Help > Studio Lighting, Flash & Other

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 2, 2004, 2:21 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Hi,

I am planning to purchase at SONY 828 soon. My real concern is if its going to be true with remote/cabled strobes/flash or studio lights? I had 2 strobes (main -and my kicker light). has anyone tried using sync cable wih this digicam? I'm using a 707 at present and i hate bounced flashes just to trigger my strobes during product shots. Please advice. Thanks. ---Ted ([email protected]), Manila
zthree is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old May 4, 2004, 3:08 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 610
Default

Yes, I used the Nikon AS-15 to convert the hotshoe to PC socket and connect with 3 of my 600 w/s monolights and it works like a champ. BHphoto.com has the Nikon AS-15 for less than$20. No problem...

I also have the new Sony HVL-F32X, beautiful design TTL flash. But I plan to buy the Fuji S3 soon , so I will plan to sell the F-828, the flash and the Sony widestrap very soon.



Cheers


tuanokc@hotmail.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2004, 8:09 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the reply. Many many thanks.

Ted
zthree is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:04 PM.