Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digicam Help > What Camera Should I Buy?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Feb 4, 2006, 7:56 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,870
Default

So far, the only question asked by the original poster is, " Any other question I didn't explain enough? " I don't understand why all of you are trying to help - the Ghost hasn't asked for any.

the Hun

rinniethehun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2006, 10:13 AM   #12
E.T
Senior Member
 
E.T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 921
Default

SilllyGhost wrote:
Quote:
* The telephoto 5x fits the camera just fine.* And it is a vignetting problem because the optical zoom isn't large enough.* I can't be the only person that has tried a 5x telephoto on a digital camera.
Fitting or zoom of camera's lens doesn't matter, what matters is if back lens of that converter is smaller than front element of camera's lens.

Is it like these:
http://www.steves-digicams.com/opticzoom.html
http://www.eagleeyeuk.com/Products/O...photo_Lens.htm
http://www.adorama.com/KN5X.html
Those work only in cameras with small lens.
E.T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2006, 11:27 AM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Default

I guess I am out of luck. I got a 2.55x telephoto lens and it gave me fuzzy pictures. I have a Kenko Tele Converter Kut-500 5x. I guess I will just get a camera that has close to what I want. I don't know about getting a camera with a small lens is going to do a better job. Because a 43mm lens on my Dimage Z10 doesn't do any better than my broken Canon G1.

Keith
SilllyGhost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2006, 11:41 AM   #14
Member
 
JockScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 83
Default

vwmom wrote:
Quote:
The S2 has 10x zoom, and you can use remote capture. Have you considered that?

Remote capture ?.......... How do you do that with an S2 ?
JockScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2006, 3:05 PM   #15
E.T
Senior Member
 
E.T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 921
Default

SilllyGhost wrote:
Quote:
I got a 2.55x telephoto lens and it gave me fuzzy pictures.
Sounds much like eBay/fraud shop junk not worth of cardboard its packed.
Unles you have change to test converter in camera and pull seller's tie real tight if it doesn't work like he claims you better buy just converters done by camera makers.
And even if vignetting isn't problem fuzzyness is other problem of El Cheapos because accuracy of those is lousy.

Quote:
Because a 43mm lens on my Dimage Z10 doesn't do any better than my broken Canon G1.
That's because diameter of its lens is propably even bigger than in G1.



JockScott wrote:
Quote:
vwmom wrote:
Quote:
The S2 has 10x zoom, and you can use remote capture. Have you considered that?
Remote capture ?.......... How do you do that with an S2 ?
What laptop and camera's USB cable sounds?
E.T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2006, 3:12 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
vwmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 589
Default

"The Remote Capture lets you control your camera over the USB connection. You can change any camera setting and even move the zoom lens using your mouse. When you take a picture the image goes directly onto your computer's hard drive. If I'm not mistaken this is the only ultra zoom camera with this ability."



There's more detail on it here.. I'm to lazy to dig out my manual right now.. sorry.. LOL

http://www.dcresource.com/reviews/ca...ew/index.shtml

(about 1/8th down the page)
vwmom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2006, 3:51 PM   #17
Member
 
JockScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 83
Default

vwmom wrote:
Quote:
"The Remote Capture lets you control your camera over the USB connection. You can change any camera setting and even move the zoom lens using your mouse. When you take a picture the image goes directly onto your computer's hard drive. If I'm not mistaken this is the only ultra zoom camera with this ability."



There's more detail on it here.. I'm to lazy to dig out my manual right now.. sorry.. LOL

http://www.dcresource.com/reviews/ca...ew/index.shtml

(about 1/8th down the page)

Yes, I see it ( I didn't install the camera software since I use a card reader to transfer pictures)

Thanks for the info.
JockScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2006, 3:54 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
vwmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 589
Default

I use my card reader too.. There's some great organizational software.. and the stuth program for panoramics.. worth a partial install anyway. :-)
vwmom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2006, 12:32 AM   #19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Default

I have decided to get two cameras. One to take distant pictures and take lenses. And the second one to take pictures I want to be part of. The second one will need a wireless remote. How do I find a list of cameras with wireless remote so I can find the one that fits the needs.

Keith
SilllyGhost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2006, 10:09 AM   #20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Default

I got me a 3x telephoto lens. It seems to work find.

Keith
SilllyGhost is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:16 AM.